2003 Rowing Calendar

Page created 27 Nov 00, last updated 19 Dec 03.  If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2003 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2002 calendar, or (of course) keep an eye on Rachel Quarrell's New Information page. 


JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC

JAN
11    Jan  Upton Head [draw] [cancelled because of freezing fog]
           Head of the Avon Gorge [date CHANGED to 26 Jan]
18    Jan  Tiffin SBH [postponed from 16th Nov 2002,
            but regrettably cancelled due to highly probable prospect of adverse weather] 
19    Jan  Boston Head [start order, results, & photos]
           Remenham Challenge - Staines (3000m - M25 Bridge to County Stone) 11:00
            Because of the strong stream at Staines, the event will now be run on the Tideway, based at Thames RC.
            Race starts at 11.00, from Battersea Bridge to the bottom of Craven Cottage,
             5,000 metres or 3 miles 188 yards [start order & results]
25    Jan  Cambridge Head to Head [draw & results from CCRC]
           Walton SBH [postponed from Dec 2002; see notice, but now cancelled]
26 Jan SARA Open Indoor Championships [poster, programme, entry form, start order; report & photos, & results] CRA Winter League - leg 1 [results] Head of the Avon Gorge [results; date CHANGED from 11 Jan; details on rsr] FEB 1 Feb Durham Small Boats Head [start order & results] Hampton Head [details now available, including start list & now results; results also here] Peterborough Head of the Nene [results, + photos from Nature's Images] Wycliffe Big Head [including results] Glasgow University Western Eights Head of the Clyde [start order; brief list of winners + results: div 1 & div 2] Warrington Head of the Mersey [date CHANGED to 9 Feb] 2 Feb Stourport Winter Head [results] 8 Feb Marlow Fours & Pairs Head [rescheduled from 17th Nov 2002, but now cancelled] Senior M & W GB squad assessments - Boston [BIRO preview, + results, also results from BRC : div 1 HM/HW, div 2 LM/LW] 9 Feb Bedford Eights & Fours Head [draw, results: overall & by status, & photos from Nature's Images] Docklands Head [postponed from Nov 2002. Draw & results now available] Warrington Head of the Mersey [date CHANGED from 1 Feb] 15 Feb Henley Fours & Eights Head [link & draw (+ risk assessment); results now available] Norwich Head [date CHANGED to 1 Mar] Avon County Head [results now available] South Yorkshire Head [start order & results]
Inverness 8s & Small Boats Head [start order: div 1 & div 2; + results] Junior M & W GB squad assessments - Boston [results: from ARA, & from BRC: div 1/ div 2] 16 Feb Junior M & W GB squad assessments - Boston [results: from ARA, & from BRC] CRA Winter League - leg 2 [results] 22 Feb Henley Junior Head [cancelled] Molesey Veterans Head [start order; results now available]
Clydesdale Eights & Fours Head [start order, & eventually results: race A & race B] North West Junior Head (closed) 23 Feb Nottingham Head of the Trent [e-mail entries, start order (also on NBC website), and now results (also Excel file from RQ), + photos from Nature's Images] Exeter RC Spring Head [results] 25 Feb - 1 Mar Cambridge University Lent Bumps [reports & results available from 1st & 3rd, CU Radio 1350, Cambridge Evening News, & LMBC live; bumps charts: men & women] MAR 1 Mar Burway Head [results: classified, 8s, & 4s] Worcester Head [results now available] Norwich Head [date CHANGED from 15 Feb; results: div 1 & div 2] Aberdeen Eights Head [details & results] Tyne Head [start order & results] 2 Mar Greenwich Fours Head [details & start order available] City of Bristol Head [results] Hammersmith Women's & Juniors Head [new date; poster & start order & results now available from AKRC] BUSA Head [ + photos from Nature's Images; results: divisional & overall] Aberdeen Asset City of Aberdeen Universities Boat Races 5 - 8 Mar Oxford Universty Torpids [including bumps chart (bumps chart also here); Saturday racing cancelled] 8 Mar Reading University Head [start order now available; results to follow; postponed to 23rd March, but subsequently cancelled] Teddington Sculls [date CHANGED to 5 Apr] Head of the Cam (more likely 3 May?) Runcorn Spring Eights Head [results] Scottish Schools Head [start order & results] Cardiff Head 9 Mar Medway Fours Head Southampton Small & River Boats HORR [H&DARA][postponed to 5th April] 13 Mar Schools Head 1100 [draw & results now available, + photos from Natures Images] 15 Mar WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD 1400 [start order; record entry; results now available: time order, alphabetical, & by division; photos now available from Natures Images] Yorkshire Head [start order & results] 16 Mar Hammersmith Head [new date; poster, start order, & results now available] Weybridge Spring Head [new name, no longer just a veteran event; cancelled] CRA Winter League - leg 3 [results] 22 Mar Kingston Head [start order; results now available (+ note of those disqualified)] North of England Head [start order; results: am/ pm] Glasgow Small Boats Head [poster & entry form; start order: div 1/ div 2; results: div 1/ div 2] 23 Mar Reading University Head [start order now available; results to follow; postponed from 8th March, but subsequently cancelled] Gloucester Head [start order now available, + results (& as Excel file)] Merseyside [error in ARA calendar; the regatta will be on 3rd May] Head of the Stour, Christchurch [H&DARA][draw & captains' info now available] 29 Mar HEAD OF THE RIVER RACE 1400 [start order (& alphabetical) now available; results to your mobile; results now available: overall, alphabetical, in start order, by status, & various trophy winners; photos now available from Natures Images] 30 Mar Vesta Veterans Head [start order, + instructions to competitors, results, & photos of winning crews] Women's & Lightweights University Boat Races - Henley [Dark Blue crews named on Torpids bumps chart; past results on OURCs site; some questions answered + results] APR 5 Apr Teddington Sculls [date CHANGED from 8 Mar; poster (MSWord doc; date on poster now corrected); start order & results now available] Southampton Small & River Boats HORR [H&DARA][postponed from 9th March] 6 Apr University Boat Race 16:30 [crew announcement & for Goldie & Isis; other news stories; crew announcements in The Times, the Daily Telegraph, & The Independent; also Goldie & Isis from RQ; report & photos of CUBC's collision with the PLA; revised crew lists, & new Goldie list in RQ report; BBC coverage; unofficial times; + Goldie/Isis report] Bedford Spring Fours and Small Boats Head (ARA calendar gives this date, but actually 13 April) Head of the Adur [CARA] Abingdon Head (not 13 April as previously shown on ARA calendar; results now available) 12 Apr Strathclyde University Easter Regatta Tideway Scullers Head (incorporating Veteran Scullers' Head) [new event; draw & results now available] Boston Adaptive Head [closed] 13 Apr Veteran Scullers' Head [now to be run in conjunction with Tideway Scullers Head on 12th Apr] Bedford Spring Fours and Small Boats Head (not 6 April as previously shown on ARA calendar) draw, & results overall & by events, now available. Abingdon Head (ARA calendar previously gave this date, but actually 6 April) 16-18 Apr Senior M & W GB squad trials - Hazewinkel BEL [preview, reports, & final results, from BIRO] 19 Apr Southampton Coastal Fours HORR [H&DARA][new link; draw now available] 21 Apr Northwich Spring Head [results] 26 Apr Hammermsith Amateur [date CHANGED to 10 May] Oxford City Bumping Races [details, including starting order, timetable, & results] Head of the Dart [WEARA] 26-27 Apr Strathclyde Park Regatta & Scottish Universities' Championships [date CHANGED from 3-4 May; comprehensive info on SARA news page, now including draw: Sat/ Sun, & results: Sat/ Sun] 27 Apr Leicester [poster, & draw; photos now available from Natures Images] Lea Spring MAY 3 May Chiswick [details & draw now available] Evesham [details, including results, now available] York Spring Head of the Cam (not 8 Mar?) Merseyside [date CHANGED from 5 May; new url; results now available] Worthing [H&DARA] [postponed to 16th August] Viking Shield regatta (Dover) [CARA] Senior Inter-Regional Championships [not now the w/e of 3/4/5 May, & may not happen this year] 3-4 May BUSA Championships (Nottingham) [draw: Saturday/ Sunday; photos now available from Natures Images; results will hopefully be on the BUSA site, and are now on NWSC site; photos & video from Richard Packer] Strathclyde Park Regatta and Scottish Universities Championships [date CHANGED to 26-27 Apr] 4 May Wallingford (Dorney) [draw & results] Evesham [details, including results, now available] 5 May Junior Inter-Regional Championships (Nottingham) [date CHANGED from 4 May; raced 750m from free start; results from NWSC (but note that with a free start there aren't reliable times, & that at times during the day there were communication difficulties so there may be errors in the results), & results summary on ARA site; photos will be available from Natures Images] Marlow Spring [draw & results now available] Merseyside [date CHANGED to 3 May] 10 May Borne at Chiswick Bridge [cancelled for this year] Hammermsith Amateur [date CHANGED from 26 Apr] Bedford Amateur [details, draw, & results] Avon County Junior [corrected url, & now results] Durham City [Saturday draw] Shrewsbury [results] Clydesdale [draw & results] Bristol Varsity Boat Race [closed] 11 May Poplar Spring [details; results from Mikrotime] Cambridge City Sprint [results] & Head-to-Head [results] Avon County U23 [corrected url] Durham City [Sunday draw] Shrewsbury Sprint [results] Bideford Head [WEARA] 17 May Birmingham [CHANGED url; poster & on-line entry form now available; cancelled due to shortage of entries] Putney Town [draw & results] Thames Ditton [corrected url; poster; draw to follow; timetable now available] Coate Water Park (or this alternative BOARC url; 2003 info now available, including draw) Bradford [draw] Tyne at Home [BBC link] Ryde [H&DARA] [draw & results, also results & report from SARC] Hastings [CARA] Walter Scott Edinburgh vs Glasgow University Boat Race 17-18 May Nottingham City [website planned wasn't available in time; results from NWSC; photos from Nature's Images; this gives an indication why racing abandoned part way through Sunday] North East Regatta (Aberdeen) [draw] 18 May Shanklin [H&DARA; results, also results & report from SARC] Bexhill [CARA] Northumbrian Water University Boat Race [cancelled owing to water conditions] 24 May Worcester [cancelled due to high river level] Doncaster 24-25 May National Schools [website Updated; draw now available, & results (Sat/ Sun); also results from NWSC, & photos from Nature's Images] Metropolitan [draw, timetable, & results: Sat/ Sun] 25 May Monmouth (WARA) Northwich Sprint 26 May Northwich Hereford 28-31 May Oxford Summer Eights 31 May Twickenham [timetable & draw, & now results] Peterborough [poster & draw, + results, + photos] Tees [poster (pdf & ppt), & draw] Woolston [H&DARA] [results] Castle Semple [info & draw on SARA website] Worthing [CARA] JUN 1 Jun Peterborough Sprint [poster & draw, + results, + photos] Brighton and Hove [CARA] 7 Jun Docklands (ML) [Updated for 2003, & with new url, including draw & results; results now available from Mikrotime] Walton [Updated replacing old url; draw & results now available] Star [previously shown this date on ARA calendar, but to be held on 14th] Bridgnorth Agecroft (not to be held this year) Sefton [7th, not 8th] Hexham [new website, including draw] Avon County Oarsome Southampton Town [H&DARA; results, results & report from SARC] 8 Jun Docklands (ML) [Updated for 2003, & with new url, including draw & results; results now available from Mikrotime; racing was cancelled during the afternoon because of the stong wind] Weybridge Ladies Star Sprint [shown this date on ARA calendar, but to be held on 15th] Sefton [7th, not 8th] 11-14 Jun Cambridge May Bumps [if results aren't updated there, try those from 1st&3rd; photos from JET; I ought also to mention the on-line trading game - Bumpsdaq, & of course the splendid book & CD: The Bumps] 14 Jun Reading Amateur [draw & timetable; results now available] Barnes and Mortlake Marlow Town [draw, timetable, & results] Star [info including on-line entry facility, & now draw, & results: race order & by events] Stratford-upon-Avon [replacing old information] Durham [entry list, draw, & results] Poole [H&DARA; results; results & report from SARC] Wimbleball [WEARA] 14-15 Jun Scottish Rowing Championships and Scottish Schools Rowing Championships [info from SARA, including draw: Sat/Sun, & results: Sat/Sun] 15 Jun Reading Amateur [draw & timetable; results now available] Loughborough Regatta & National Veteran Championships (Nottingham) [results; & photos will be available from Nature's Images] Durham [entry list, draw, & results] Star Sprint [not 8th June, which was shown on ARA calendar; info including on-line entry facility, & now draw, & results: race order & by events] Shoreham [CARA] 20-22 Jun HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA [photos now available from Nature's Images (Updated url), & from BigBlades, & video clips from RowTV; Record entry; timetable: Fri/Sat/Sun; results: Fri/Sat/Sun] 21 Jun Marlow Amateur - Dorney [on-line entry facility closed; draw now available; press release from 10th June; results now available from Mikrotime] York Summer Coalporters [H&DARA] [results] Nithsdale [draw] Totnes [WEARA] 22 Jun Thames Valley Park [draw & results] Lancaster City Totnes Invitation Regatta [WEARA] 27 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races [qualifying results] 28 Jun Richmond [timetable & draw] Reading Town [draw] Peterborough J14 [poster, draw, & timetable; cancelled because of weed] Ironbridge Leeds Sprint [probably not?] Berwick [draw] Milford (Lymington) [H&DARA; results] West of England Veteran & Junior Regatta - River Torridge - Bideford [WEARA] 29 Jun Egham [new url, & draw] Ironbridge Sprint Herne Bay [CARA] JUL 2-6 Jul HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA [list of entries, press release, qualifying results, & draw (also from RQ); daily timetable & now results; photos available from Nature's Images] 5 Jul Talkin Tarn Itchen Imperial [H&DARA; results] Falmouth (5th or 19th ?) Folkestone [CARA] 11-12 Jul Henley Veterans [now Fri/Sat; info, draw, & results; photos now available from BigBlade] 12 Jul Kingston [Saturday programme] Burton-on-Trent [info on club website] Llandaff (WARA) Southsea [H&DARA; new results] Exeter [WEARA] 13 Jul Kingston Borough [Sunday programme] Bedford Quarts [results] Burton Sprint [info on club website] Llandaff Sprint (WARA) 16 Jul Dover J16 [CARA] 17 Jul Doggetts Coat & Badge 18-20 Jul NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - Strathclyde Country Park [info on Nat Champs website; on-line entry facility now closed; draw now available (+ news of changes), + results: Fri/Sat/Sun; photos from Nature's Images; live commentary on the Sunday finals from the Rowing Service] 19 Jul Molesey [timetable, & results, including Fri evening races] 20 Jul Molesey Junior [timetable, & results] 26 Jul Staines [draw] Henley Disabled St Neots [draw] Bewdley [draw] Swanage [H&DARA; results] Plymouth [WEARA] Home International Regatta (Inniscarra, Co Cork) [draw & timetable, unofficial results, & now available official results & times on IARU page] Deal [CARA] 26-27 Jul Franco-British J16 match (Nottingham) [results from NWSC in due course; photos from Nature's Images] 27 Jul Burway Veterans & Juniors [timetable] St Neots Sprint [draw] Bewdley Sprint [draw] AUG 2 Aug Henley Town & Visitors [Updated url, & draw; results now available] Sudbury [results] Warrington [results] Bournemouth [H&DARA; results] Eastbourne [CARA] 9 Aug Maidenhead [poster, timetable, & results] Peterborough Summer [poster, draw & results now available] Stourport [draw] Christchurch [H&DARA; results] Paignton [WEARA] Dover [CARA] 10 Aug Peterborough Summer Sprint [poster, draw & results now available] Stourport Sprint [draw] Appledore & Instow [WEARA] 16 Aug Oxford City Royal [now two days] Chester Warwick (Closed event, restricted to invited clubs) Dover Town [CARA] Worthing [H&DARA] [postponed from 3rd May] 17 Aug Oxford City Royal [now two days] Abingdon [now replaced by second day of Oxford City] Chester [Saturday only for this year] Dover Town [CARA] 23 Aug Hammersmith Summer [cancelled] Gloucester [draw] Newport [H&DARA; results] Inverness Sprint [poster, rules, entry form, draw, & press release (including results)] Torbay Royal [WEARA] Whitby Invitation Races 24 Aug Ross Veterans and Juniors Bristol Avon [results] 25 Aug Ross-on-Wye 28 Aug Port of Dartmouth Royal Regatta [WEARA] 30 Aug BTC [H&DARA; results] 31 Aug North of England Sprint Championships [date CHANGED from 7 Sep] Hants & Dorset Championship and South Coast Selection row-offs if required [H&DARA] SEP 6 Sep Port of Bideford Regatta [WEARA] Great River Race 11:20 [results] Berwick Head [start order, & results] Penarth Worcester Autumn (including West of England Challenge Vase) [new date, & draw] 7 Sep Worcester Vet & Jun (replaced by Worcester Autumn on Sept 6th) Cambridge Autumn [results] Mumbles North of England Sprint Championships [date CHANGED to 31 Aug] 13 Sep Swindon Splash and Dash South Coast Championships - Swanage 20 Sep Isis Sculls [draw, replacing old url, & results: overall & by events] Bradford Autumn [draw & results] Aberdeen Sprint [poster, letter of invitation, & entry form] 21 Sep Lea Autumn Boston Marathon [date CHANGED from 14 Sep; draw, + results: overall & by events] Mercedes Benz World Rowing Sprints - Serpentine - [not this year] 27 Sep Wallingford Long Distance Sculls [draw & results, + photos] Norfolk Long Distance Sculls ? York Sprint [draw] Durham Veterans & Juniors [draw] Castle Semple Sprint [not on this date, despite early issue of ARA calendar] 28 Sep Monmouth Head OCT 4 Oct Pairs Head [draw & results, + photos] Kingston Junior Fours Head [cancelled] Cambridge Small Boats Head [date CHANGED to 11 Oct] Chester Long Distance Sculls [date CHANGED to 5 Oct] Evesham Junior/Oarsome Head Berwick Long Distance Sculls [start order, & results] Glasgow Sprint [replaced by "The Three Heads"; details & entry form from GRC] 5 Oct Maidstone Scullers Head St Neots Small Boats Head Reading Small Boats Head [CHANGED from previous url; start order, & results from Mikrotime, + photos from Big Blade] Chester Long Distance Sculls [date CHANGED from 4 Oct] Rowers' Revenge Triathlon - Marlow 11 Oct Weybridge Silver Sculls [start order & results] Wansbeck Long Distance Sculls [start order, & results] Cambridge Small Boats Head [date CHANGED from 4 Oct; results] Strathclyde Park Small Boats Head [new event; results: div 1/ div 2] 12 Oct Worcester Autumn Head [results: div 1, div 2] Ancholme Head [results] Bedford 4s and Small Boats Head (date CHANGED from 19 Oct; start order, & results: overall & by events) 18 Oct Marlow Long Distance Sculls [details & results: am/ pm] Norfolk and Suffolk Small Boats Head Avon County Oarsome Head Runcorn October Head Wear Long Distance Sculls [date CHANGED from 1 Nov] [start order & results] Tees Long Distance Sculls [date CHANGED to 1 Nov] Tees Small Boats Head [date CHANGED to 1 Nov] GB Senior & U23 trials - Boston [results: div 1 M/W, div 2 LM/LW] 19 Oct Upper Thames Fours and Small Boats Head [results] Nottingham Small Boats Head 25 Oct Henley Sculls Head [CHANGED url; draw & results] Cambridge Autumn Head [results] Dee Autumn Head [CHANGED url; draw & results] Tyne Long Distance Sculls [link & start order from Northern Rowing Council; results to follow; previous Tyne RC website no longer in operation; cancelled because of rough water] Clydesdale Scullers Head [results; also on SARA website] 26 Oct City of Bristol Small Boats Head [link now available, moved again, replacing old url & older url; cancelled due to low number of entries] Greenwich Fours Head [new date; link from PB&DRC] NOV 1 Nov Fours Head (09:30) [draw, mirrored on RQ's site in case Fours Head site is unavailable; results now available (corrected): overall, by event, alphabetical, & pennant winners; also quicker download of results: overall & by events; photos from Nature's Images & from BigBlade] Tees Long Distance Sculls [date CHANGED from 18 Oct][draw from Northern Rowing Council; results now available, & on Tees site] Tees Small Boats Head [date CHANGED from 18 Oct][Updated details & start order from Tees RC; results now available on Tees site] Wear Long Distance Sculls [date CHANGED to 18 Oct] 2 Nov Veteran Fours Head [Updated & including details of method of entry; start order & results (overall & by event) now available; photos from Nature's Images & from BigBlade] Kingston Small Boats Head [poster & draw; results now available (also here)] Star Small Boats Head [date CHANGED to 30 Nov] 3-7 Nov Cambridge University Fours [link, & results] 8 Nov Pangbourne Junior Sculls [results now available from Mikrotime] Huntingdon Head Northwich Autumn Head [results] Hylton Long Distance Sculls [start order from Northern Rowing Council, & results] Aberdeen Fours Head [results] 9 Nov Docklands Small Boats Head [draw, & results by time/ event/division from PB&DRC; course CHANGED] Stourport Small Boats Head [draw & results] Aberdeen Small Boats Head [results] 11 Nov Wingfield Sculls heats if necessary 13:30 13 Nov Wingfield Sculls final 14:30 [entries to OWH-C by 3 Nov; report from RQ] 15 Nov Tiffin Small Boats Head [including online entry form & now draw; results now available from Mikrotime] Cambridge Winter Head [results] Trafford Head [results] Inverness Fours Head [start order & results] British Indoor Rowing Championships - NIA Birmingham [results; live commentary from RQ] GB Junior trials - Boston [results: div 1 JM, div 2 JW/MJ16] 16 Nov Marlow 4s and 2s Head Head of the Soar [results] York Small Boats Head [date CHANGED to 23 Nov] Lea Head 22 Nov Norfolk Long Distance Sculls [now with 2500m mini head for juniors] Monkton Bluefriars Small Boats Head [results] Totnes Mini Head [WEARA] 23 Nov East Midlands Big 'Ed (Closed event) York Small Boats Head [date CHANGED from 16 Nov; draw & results] 27-29 Nov Clare Novices Regatta - (Cambridge University) [results] 29 Nov Festival of Sculling: Vesta Scullers' Head (time CHANGED from 0930 to 0900)[draw; entries over-subscribed; also at alternative url; photos to follow from Nature's Images; cancelled] Thames World Sculling Challenge (Women:1030, Men:1040) [TWSC not held this year] Hampton Small Boats Head [start list, & by club; note that J14 classes were withdrawn; Updated results now on club website] Evesham Head [results] Bristol University Head [draw, & results] Glasgow Fours Head [poster; postponed to 13 Dec] Southampton River Sculling Head [cancelled due to bad weather on the day; planned to try another date early in New Year] 30 Nov Star SBH & Great Ouse Sculling Championships [results] DEC 4-5 Dec Fairbairn Cup (Cambridge University) [new start order, + results: Novices/ Seniors] 6 Dec Walton Small Boats Head [new start order & results] Rutherford Head [Updated details, start order & results] Wycliffe Small Boats Head [new details, draw, & results: by events & by divisions; photos from BigBlade] Liverpool Victoria Head of the Float [new draw & results] 7 Dec Maidstone Small Boats Head [new poster, draw, & results] Wallingford Small Boats Head [new start order & results; photos from BigBlade] Newark Small Boats Head [new draw; results: overall/ by class; photos from Nature's Images] 10 Dec Oxford Trial Eights 13:45 [new preview & report, + BBC report] 13 Dec Burway Small Boats Head [new start order; record entry; results: overall, by event] GB Senior & U23 trials - Boston [new results: div 1 (open)/ div 2 (lwt)] Glasgow Fours Head [new poster & start order, revised from previous date; postponed from 29 Nov, but cancelled again] 14 Dec Tideway Small Boats Head [new poster, start order, & results] Exeter Head [new draw & results] 19 Dec Cambridge Trial Eights 08:20 [new report] 2004 calendar

International events for 2003
Skiffing calendar for 2003
H&DARA calendar for 2003
North West events for 2003
Yorkshire & Humberside calendar
CARA calendar

ARA calendar for 2003/4

SARA calendar for 2003

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.