2018 Rowing Calendar (provisional)
most dates not yet available

Page created 29 Sep 2015, last updated 10 Dec 2017.
The information here is unofficial. If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2018 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2017 calendar.  See also the British Rowing calendar in due course. 


The dates for later in the year are mainly provisional, but give an outline for a few of the major national events,
 and other events which have informed me of their planned dates.

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC

JAN
6-7 Jan    GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
13-14 Jan  GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
14    Jan  Star Club New Year Head
20    Jan  Weybridge Winter Head
           Northampton Head of the Nene 
21    Jan  Boston Head 
           OUWBC trial eights
           CRA Winter League race 1
27    Jan  Quintin Eights Head 11:30
           Cambridge Head to Head  
           Tyne United New Year Head  
28    Jan  Thames Valley Trial Head [not to be held, because of January weather; possibly an alternative in October] 
           Stourport Winter Head
           Cardiff Head of the Taff
           
FEB
3     Feb  Peterborough Head of the Nene
           Wycliffe Big Head
           Durham SBH
           Hampton Head
4     Feb  Head of the Severn
           South of England Indoor Rowing Championships - Abingdon
10    Feb  South Yorkshire Head 
           Plymouth Head Race
           GB Senior & U23 trials - Boston
10-11 Feb  Inverness 8s & SBH
11    Feb  Bedford Eights & Fours Head
           Warrington Head of the Mersey
17    Feb  Henley 4s & 8s Head
           Molesey Veterans Head 
           Worcester Head
           Tyne Head 
17-18 Feb  GB Junior trials - Boston
18    Feb  Greenwich 8s & 4s Head
           City of Bristol Head
           CRA Winter League race 2
24    Feb  Burway Head    
           Avon County Spring Head
           Norwich Head 
           Trafford Head of Bridgewater     
24-25 Feb  BUCS Championship & Beginner Heads
25    Feb  Hammersmith Head 11:00
           Head of the Trent, Nottingham

MAR  
3     Mar  Reading University Head
           Runcorn Spring 8s
           Adur Head
3-4 Mar    GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
4     Mar  Maidstone Spring Head
           Gloucester Head
           Yorkshire Head (moved from 11th)
           West Midlands Junior Championships - Worcester
           Christchurch Head of the Stour
Fri 9 Mar  National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships - Lee Valley Athletics Centre
Sat 10 Mar WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD (09:45)
Sun 11 Mar HEAD OF THE RIVER [provisionally 10:15 but now 10:45]
Mon 12 Mar Schools' Head 13:00
Tue 13 Mar Oarsport Junior Sculling Head 
17    Mar  Kingston Head 
           North of England Head 
           Alton Spring Head [probably not in 2018]
           CRA Winter League race 3
18    Mar  Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head
           Lincoln Rowing Centre Head
           BTC Spring Head
           Henley Boat Races
24    Mar  University Boat Races Women's Boat Race 16:31, Blondie v Osiris 16:46, Goldie v Isis 17:01, Men's Boat Race 17:31 [announcement of umpires]
           Ponteland Junior Head        
24-27 Mar  GB Junior trials - NWSC
25    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head 10:00

APR
1     Apr  Easter Sunday
           Northwich Spring Head
7     Apr  HEAD OF THE RIVER 10:00 provisional [date now changed to Sun 11 Mar]
7-8 Apr    GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
8     Apr  Bedford Spring Fours & Small Boats Head
13-15 Apr  GB Senior, U23, & FISU trials - Caversham
14    Apr  Chester-le-Street
           Southampton Coastal Head
           Head of the Dart
15    Apr  Abingdon Head
           Trafford
21    Apr  Junior Inter-Regional Regatta - NWSC, Nottingham
           Oxford City Bumps
22    Apr  GB Junior trials - NWSC
           Leicester
           Viking Shield, Folkestone
28    Apr  Nottingham City [usual date in May not available, nor this date, so now moved to 26 May]
           Hammersmith Amateur
           Birmingham
28-29 Apr  Strathclyde Park (& Scottish Student Rowing Championships)
29    Apr  Nottingham Masters and Club [usual date in May not available, nor this date, so now moved to 27 May]
           Lea Spring

MAY
5     May  Chiswick
           Evesham 
           Merseyside
           York Spring
           Junior Sculling Regatta, organised by The Scullery ?
           Coalporters
5-7   May  BUCS Regatta - NWSC, Nottingham
6     May  Wallingford Regatta - Dorney
           Evesham Sprint
Mon 7 May  Marlow Spring
12    May  Bedford Amateur
           Borne at Chiswick Bridge 
12-13 May  Durham City 
           Shrewsbury
13    May  Ball Cup South (Dorney)
19    May  Thames Ditton
           Putney Town
           Worcester Spring
           Tees
           Lymington/ Milford-on-Sea [date tbc]
           Hastings Regatta at Bexhill
20    May  Champs Eights Head (CRA closed event)
           Maidenhead Junior (invitation event)
           Bexhill
25-27 May  NATIONAL SCHOOLS - Dorney
26    May  Nottingham City [new date; usual date in May not available, nor alternative date in April]
           Twickenham
           Wansbeck
           Christchurch
27    May  Nottingham Masters and Club [new date; usual date in May not available, nor alternative date in April]

JUN
2     Jun  Hexham
           Ryde
           Shoreham 
2-3   Jun  Metropolitan - Dorney
3     Jun  Shanklin
           Brighton and Hove 
9     Jun  Blenheim Palace Junior Regatta
           Walton & Weybridge
           Itchen
           Plymouth
9-10  Jun  Scottish Championships (& Scottish Schools Championships)
           Durham
10    Jun  Dover
16    Jun  Marlow Town 
           Barnes & Mortlake
           Woolston
           Worthing
           Wimbleball
           Nithsdale
16-17 Jun  Reading Amateur
           BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS (further info at www.masterschamps.org) 
17    Jun  Worthing Town
22-24 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA [new 2018 rules were published at noon on 1 Dec 2017]
23    Jun  Marlow Regatta - Dorney
           Tyne
           Swanage [date tbc]
           Port of Bideford
24    Jun  Thames Valley Park 
           Folkestone
Fri 29 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races
30     Jun Reading Town
           Poole 
           Eastbourne

JUL
1     Jul  GB J16 trials - NWSC
4-8   Jul  HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA
7     Jul  Talkin Tarn
12-16 Jul  GB Junior trials - NWSC
13-14 Jul  Henley Masters
14    Jul  BTC
           Deal
           City of Exeter
14-15 Jul  Kingston 
21    Jul  Southsea
20-22 Jul  BRITISH ROWING JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC, Nottingham 
21-22 Jul  Totnes & Bridgetown Royal
28    Jul  Newport - Fours
           Herne Bay
           Falmouth
29    Jul  Newport - Small Boats & Junior

AUG
2-5   Aug  European Sports Championships - rowing at Strathclyde Park
4     Aug  Bournemouth (will probably take place at Hamworthy Park, Poole)
5     Aug  Hants & Dorset Championship/ SCC Selection row-offs - if required (Dock Head, Soton)
           Appledore & Instow
11    Aug  Paignton
18-19 Aug  BR Offshore Champs in FISA coastal boats - Sandbanks, Poole
25    Aug  CARA Regatta - venue tbc, + CARA row offs
           Torbay Royal
Thu 30 Aug Port of Dartmouth Royal

SEP
1     Sep  Tyne Single Scullers Head
           Great Ouse Marathon
2     Sep  Lea Autumn 
8-9   Sep  South Coast Championships - Deal
16    Sep  Boston Marathon
29    Sep  Durham Autumn Sprint
 
OCT
6     Oct  Pairs Head
           Tyne LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tyne United SBH
13    Oct  Tees LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tees SBH
14    Oct  Bedford Autumn Fours & SBH
20    Oct  Berwick LDSc (Northern LDSc series)
20-21 Oct  BRITISH ROWING SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC, Nottingham
27    Oct  Wansbeck LDSc (Northern LDSc series) and Wansbeck SBH

NOV
3     Nov  Fours Head provisional time 12:00
           South Hylton LDSc (Northern LDSc series)
4     Nov  Veteran 4s Head
10    Nov  Durham LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Durham Autumn SBH
25    Nov  Lincoln University Beginnersí Head

DEC
1     Dec  Vesta Scullers Head
           Rutherford Head



Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of digits.net.