2017 Rowing Calendar

Page created 20 Apr 2014, last updated 27 Mar 2017.
If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2017 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2016 calendar.  See also the British Rowing calendar



JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC

JAN
15    Jan  Star Club New Year Head [draw]
21    Jan  Weybridge Winter Head [start order & results]
           Northampton Head of the Nene 
22    Jan  Stourport Winter Head   
           Boston Head
           South of England Indoor Rowing Championships - Abingdon
           United Hospitals Winter Regatta
28    Jan  Quintin Eights Head (again to be rowed on the flood tide from Hammersmith to Chiswick) [Updated start order, & results Updated again]
           Cambridge Head to Head  
           Tyne United New Year Head  
           Western Eights Head, Glasgow
29    Jan  Thames Valley Trial Head [date CHANGED from Feb 5th; 
            from the event's Twitter feed, news that due to the ice and water temperature at Dorney Lake they have had to cancel the TVTH due to take place on Sunday]
           Head of the Severn
           Cardiff Head of the Taff
           Pre Boat Race fixtures - Goldie & CUBC v Oxford Brookes [report]
           
FEB
4     Feb  Peterborough Head of the Nene
           Wycliffe Big Head
           Durham SBH
           Hampton Head [start order; results; no J13 & J14 crews because of river conditions]
           Strathclyde University BC Head
5     Feb  Thames Valley Trial Head [date CHANGED to Jan 29th]
           English Indoor Rowing Championships - National Cycling Centre - Manchester
11    Feb  Hampton Head [date CHANGED to 4th]
           South Yorkshire Head
           GB Senior & U23 trials - Boston [BR preview, & provisional start list; results, & BR report]
           Aberdeen 8o Head
12    Feb  Bedford Eights & Fours Head [new format; results now available]
           Warrington Head of the Mersey
           Dewar Shield (Sons/ Furnivall/ AK/ Fulham Reach): 13:30 - AK to University Stone on flood tide
18    Feb  Henley 4s & 8s Head
           Molesey Veterans Head [date CHANGED from Sun 19th]
           Newark Spring Head 
           Worcester Head
           Tyne Head 
18-19 Feb  GB Junior trials - provisional
           Inverness 8s & SBH
19    Feb  Greenwich 8s & 4s Head
           City of Bristol Head
           United Hospitals Head
           Pre Boat Race fixtures - Isis v UL, OUWBC & Osiris v Brookes, CUWBC v UL
25    Feb  Burway Head [cancelled]   
           Hammersmith Head [date CHANGED to Sun 5 Mar]
           Masters of Trentside - Nottingham [now to be run in conjunction with the Head of the Trent on the Sunday, rather than as a separate event]
           Avon County Spring Head
           Norwich Head 
           Trafford Head of Bridgewater     
           Boustead Cup
           BR Council meeting
25-26 Feb  BUCS Championship & Beginner Heads (venue confirmed as the Tyne) [weather info: Saturday racing cancelled, Sunday going ahead; results]
26    Feb  Head of the Trent, Nottingham
           Pre Boat Race fixture - OUBC v Brookes

Tue 28 Feb -
  Sat 4 MAR Cambridge University Lent Bumps [results & live commentary from CamFM]    
Wed 1 -
  Sat 4 Mar Oxford University Torpids    
4     Mar  Reading University Head
           Runcorn Spring 8s [cancelled because of stream conditions]
           Aberdeen Universities Boat Race
5     Mar  Maidstone Spring Head
           Hammersmith Head 09:30 [final results]
           Gloucester Head
           Pre Boat Race fixture - CUWBC v tbc
11    Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD 15:30 [draw; confirmed results (now Updated)]
           Yorkshire Head [new results]
           Thames Upriver JIRR trials - Dorney
12    Mar  Lincoln Head
           Christchurch Head of the Stour [draw]
           Pre Boat Race fixtures - OUWBC & Osiris v Newcastle, CUBC v tbc
           West Midlands Junior Championships - Worcester [new results]
           NorthWest JIRR trials - Northwich
Fri 17 Mar National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships - Lee Valley Athletics Centre
18    Mar  Kingston Head [final start order; new: results here temporarily (div1/ div2) but now available on event web page]
           North of England Head 
           Alton Spring Head [probably not in 2017]
           Clydesdale Head [results now available]
           Pre Boat Race fixtures - Isis & OUBC v LC, Goldie v Thames, CUBC v Italian national crew
           Bristol v UWE Varsity Boat Race
           TayForth - Stirling Univ v Dundee Univ - at Stirling in 2017 
           Thames South East JIRR trials - Maidstone, postponed from earlier date
19    Mar  Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head
           Itchen Eights & Fours Head [cancelled;  forecast shows strong and potentially sinking wind conditions]
           Pre Boat Race fixtures - OUWBC v MBC, Osiris v Headington
Thu 23 Mar Schools' Head 13:00 [start order; course shortened to finish at Bandstand; new provisional results]
Fri 24 Mar Oarsport Junior Sculling Head [start order; new results]
25    Mar  HEAD OF THE RIVER 14:15 GMT (time confirmed) [new draw; cancelled because of forecast conditions]
           Ponteland Junior Head        
26    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head [11:00 BST on a flood tide, downstream end of Lower Mall Quay to Barkers Rails; start order now available; Updated results]
           Henley Boat Races [race schedule; live video]
28-31 Mar  GB Junior trials - provisional

APR
1     Apr  Southampton Coastal Head
           Paignton Coastal [to be confirmed]
           Head of the Dart [date CHANGED from 8 Apr]
           Welsh Varsity Boat Race - Cardiff v Swansea
2     Apr  University Boat Races Women's Boat Race 16:35, Blondie v Osiris 16:50, Goldie v Isis 17:05, Men's Boat Race 17:35 [Blue boat crew announcements]
           Northwich Spring Head 
           Midlands Indoor Rowing Championships
8     Apr  Head of the Dart [date CHANGED to 1 Apr]
8-9   Apr  GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
9     Apr  Abingdon Head
           Bedford Spring Fours & Small Boats Head
14-17 Apr  GB Senior & U23 trials - Caversham
16    Apr  Easter Sunday
22    Apr  Junior Inter-Regional Regatta NWSC, Nottingham
           Hammersmith Amateur
           Oxford City Bumps
           Birmingham [new poster; under new competition structure, entries through BROE2]
           Head of the Cam
           Viking Shield, Folkestone
22-23 Apr  Strathclyde Park (& Scottish Student Rowing Championships)
            [information on possible changes because of work on finish tower; new 2017 regatta notice & supporting information now available] 
23    Apr  Leicester
           Lea Spring
           GB Junior trials - provisional
29    Apr  Chiswick
           Evesham 
           Merseyside
           York Spring
29 Apr -
  1   MAY  BUCS Regatta - NWSC, Nottingham
30    Apr  Wallingford
           Evesham Sprint 
           Chester-le-Street [date CHANGED from 29 Apr]

Mon 1 MAY  Marlow Spring
6     May  Bedford Amateur
           Borne at Chiswick Bridge
           Tyne
           Clydesdale
6-7   May  Shrewsbury
7     May  Ball Cup South (Dorney)
13    May  Nottingham City
           Thames Ditton
           Putney Town
           Bristol Avon at Saltford
           Ryde
           Glasgow RC Summer
13-14 May  Durham City 
14    May  Nottingham Masters and Club 
           Shanklin
           Maidenhead Junior (invitation event)
           Junior Sculling Regatta - Dorney, organised by The Scullery
20    May  Worcester Spring
           Walton & Weybridge
           Tees
           Itchen
           Shoreham 
           Castle Semple 
21    May  Weybridge Ladies [draw]
           Brighton and Hove 
           Lancaster
           Champs Eights Head (CRA closed event)
26-28 May  NATIONAL SCHOOLS (2017 venue now confirmed as Dorney)
27    May  Twickenham
           Wansbeck
           Lymington/ Milford-on-Sea
           Hastings Regatta at Bexhill
27-28 May  Monmouth Regatta & Sprint 
28    May  Bexhill 
Mon 29 May Northwich [date CHANGED to 12 & 13 August]
 
JUN
3     Jun  Hexham
           Christchurch
           Plymouth 
3-4   Jun  Metropolitan
           Peterborough
           Hereford 
4     Jun  Trentham
9-11  Jun  Scottish Championships (including time trial Friday) (& Scottish Schools Championships) 
10    Jun  Barnes & Mortlake 
           Marlow Town 
           Blenheim Palace Junior Regatta
           Chester
           Bridgnorth 
           Worthing
           Wimbleball
10-11 Jun  BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS
           Reading Amateur
           Durham
           Star
11    Jun  Worthing Town
Tue 13 Jun BR Council meeting
14-17 Jun  Cambridge University May Bumps [results & live commentary from CamFM] 
16-18 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA 
17    Jun  Marlow
           Stratford 
           St Ives (or perhaps new website?)
           Swanage
           Dover
           Port of Bideford 
           Nithsdale
18    Jun  Thames Valley Park 
           York Summer
Fri 23 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races
24    Jun  Reading Town 
           Richmond
           Peterborough Junior
           Bradford Sprint
           Woolston
           Eastbourne
24-25 Jun  Ironbridge 
25    Jun  Egham 
           GB J16 trials - provisional

28 Jun - 2 JUL HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA
1     Jul  Talkin Tarn
           Coalporters
           Deal
1-2   Jul  Totnes & Bridgetown Royal
6-10  Jul  GB Junior trials - provisional
7-8   Jul  Henley Masters
8     Jul  Ball Cup North at Runcorn Junior Regatta
           Newport - Fours
           Herne Bay
           Exeter 
8-9   Jul  Kingston
           Burton
           Llandaff
           GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
9     Jul  Bedford Sprint [not to be held in 2017]
           Newport - Small Boats & Juniors
           Folkestone
Mon 10 Jul Parliamentary Charity Regatta
Thu 13 Jul GB v France J16 Match - London Docklands
14-16 Jul  BRITISH ROWING JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
15    Jul  Southsea
15-16 Jul  Molesey 
22    Jul  Staines 
           BTC
           Home International - [moved from Royal Albert Dock ENG to Strathclyde Country Park SCO]
22-23 Jul  St Neots 
           Bewdley
23    Jul  Burway Sprint
Tue 25 Jul Doggett's Coat & Badge time tbc
29    Jul  Henley T&V
           Warrington
           Poole 
           Falmouth 
30    Jul  Appledore & Instow 

AUG
5     Aug  Maidenhead 
           Sudbury 
           Paignton 
6     Aug  CARA Regatta at Bexhill
12    Aug  Bournemouth
12-13 Aug  Peterborough Summer 
           Stourport 
           Northwich [date apparently CHANGED from 29 May]
           GB Rowing Team Sculling Festival
13    Aug  Hants & Dorset Championship/ SCC Selection row-offs - if required
19    Aug  Warwick
           Torbay Royal
19-20 Aug  Oxford City Regatta
Thu 24 Aug Port of Dartmouth Royal
26-27 Aug  Gloucester
27    Aug  Ross Vet & Jun
Mon 28 Aug Ross 

SEP
2     Sep  North of England Sprint Championships
           South Coast Championships - Dorney Lake
           Worcester Autumn
           Great Tyne Row
3     Sep  Lea Autumn 
           Great Ouse Marathon
           Tyne Single Scullers Head [new event]
9     Sep  Bradford Autumn
           GW Regatta - Coate Water [TBC]
           Great River Race 
10    Sep  Cambridge Autumn 
           Upton
16    Sep  Isis Sculls
           York Autumn Sculls
           Penarth
17    Sep  Boston Marathon 
23    Sep  Yare Cup 
           Itchen Junior Sprint
           BR AGM & Council meeting
24    Sep  Chester LDSc 
           Monmouth Autumn Head
30    Sep  Wallingford LDSc 
           Runcorn Autumn Head
           Cambridge SBH
           Durham Autumn Sprint
           Scottish School Sweep Head ?
 
OCT
1     Oct  Maidstone SBH
           St Neots SBH 
           Head of the Don 
           Teign Head
           Scottish School Sculling Head ?
7     Oct  Reading SBH
           Berwick LDSc (Northern LDSc series)
           Worcester SBH 
8     Oct  Bedford Autumn Fours & SBH
           Ancholme Head
           Cardiff Autumn Head [date CHANGED from 22nd]
14    Oct  Pairs Head 12:35 tbc
           Rob Roy Autumn Head 
           Evesham Jun Head
           Monkton Bluefriars SBH
           Agecroft SBH
           South Hylton LDSc (Northern LDSc series)
15    Oct  Medway Head 
           Burton Head 
21    Oct  Weybridge Silver Sculls
           Huntingdon Head [date CHANGED to 29th]
           Durham LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Durham Autumn SBH
           50th Clydesdale Scullers Head, Glasgow [date tbc]
21-22 Oct  BRITISH ROWING SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC
22    Oct  Cardiff Autumn Head [date CHANGED to 8th]
28    Oct  Marlow LDSc
           Dee Autumn Head 
           Norfolk LDSc
           Tyne LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tyne United SBH
29  Oct    Upper Thames Autumn Head 
           Nottingham Autumn Head
           Gloucester LD Head
           Huntingdon Head [date CHANGED from 21st]

NOV
4     Nov  Henley Sculls 
           Kingston SBH 
           Peterborough Autumn Head
           Wansbeck LDSc (Northern LDSc series) and Wansbeck SBH
           Glasgow RC 4s Hd ?
5     Nov  Docklands SBH 
           Eastern SBH, Ely
           Stourport SBH
           City of Bristol Autumn Head 
Sat 11 Nov Veteran 4s Head 
           Pangbourne Junior Sc 
           Tees LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tees SBH
11-12  Nov  NE Heads Weekend - Aberdeen
Sun 12 Nov Fours Head 10:30
           Northwich Autumn Head 
           Lincoln University Beginnersí Head
18    Nov  Teddington Head 
           Avon Autumn Head 
           Cambridge Winter Head
           Loughborough Winter Soar Head
19    Nov  York SBH 
           Star Club Head 
           Head of the Lune
25    Nov  Hampton SBH (Jun)
           Rutherford Head
           Evesham Main Head / Masters of the Avon 
           Alton Autumn Head [probably not in 2017]
           BR Council meeting
26    Nov  Wallingford 4s & 8s Hd

DEC
2     Dec  Vesta Scullers Head
           Burway SBH 
           Wycliffe SBH
           Liverpool Victoria Head of the Float
3     Dec  Newark Head (or 2nd?)
9     Dec  Walton SBH       
           Derby Really Small Boats Head 
10    Dec  Monmouth Winter Head
16    Dec  Remenham Challenge - (for crews from Remenham founding clubs only)

To 2018 calendar

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of digits.net.