2019 Rowing Calendar (provisional)
most dates not yet available

Page created 1 Jan 2017, last updated 17 Jan 2019.
The information here is unofficial. If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2019 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2018 calendar.  See also the British Rowing calendar


The dates from April onwards are mainly PROVISIONAL, but give an outline for a few of the major national events,
 and other events which have informed me of their planned dates.

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC

JAN
12-13 Jan  GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
13    Jan  Star Club New Year Head [course slightly shortened due to a fallen tree near the start;  new provisional results]
19    Jan  Tyne United New Year Head  
           Weybridge Winter Head 
           Northampton Head of the Nene 
           CRA Winter League - race 1
19-20 Jan  GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
20    Jan  Boston Head 
           United Hospitals Winter Regatta
26    Jan  Quintin Eights Head [date CHANGED to 27th]
           Cambridge Head to Head [results] 
27    Jan  Quintin Eights Head [date CHANGED from 26th]
           Stourport Winter Head
           Cardiff Head of the Taff tbc
           
FEB
2     Feb  Durham SBH
           Peterborough Head of the Nene
           Wycliffe Big Head 
           Hampton Head (note: no J13 or J14 events, but events are offered at MVH on 16th)
2-3   Feb  Glasgow University Western Head and Strathclyde University BC Head
3     Feb  Head of the Severn
9     Feb  South Yorkshire Head 
           GB Senior & U23 trials - Boston
10    Feb  Bedford Eights & Fours Head
           Warrington Head of the Mersey
           City of Bristol Winter Head
           South of England Indoor Rowing Championships - Abingdon
16    Feb  Henley 4s & 8s Head
           Molesey Veterans Head [new url; Veterans in the afternoon, + new event for Juniors (J13-J18) with 2 divisions in the morning]
           Tyne Head 
           Worcester Head [CHANGED to 9 Mar]
16-17 Feb  Inverness 8s & Scottish Students Heads
17    Feb  Greenwich 8s & 4s Head
           Boustead Cup - TRC v LRC
           CRA Winter League - race 2
23    Feb  Burway Head
           Norwich Head
           Trafford Head of Bridgewater
           Rob Roy Stretham Head [new event]
23-24 Feb  GB Junior trials - Boston
24    Feb  Head of the Trent, Nottingham
           United Hospitals Head
27 Feb   -
     2 MAR Oxford University Torpids [in due course: results from Anu Dudhia] 
           
MAR  
2     Mar  Yorkshire Head
           Avon County Spring Head
           Hammersmith Head 13:00 [CHANGED from Sun 3 Mar]
2-3   Mar  BUCS Championship & Beginner Heads [new venue: Gloucester]
           GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
3     Mar  Hammersmith Head [CHANGED to Sat 2 Mar]
           West Midlands Junior Championships (including JIRR trials) - Stourport
           Head of the East (for Eastern Region) - St Neots
5-9 Mar    Cambridge University Lent Bumps [in due course: results & live commentary from CamFM, & results from 1st & 3rd;
            multi-year charts: men/ women]
9     Mar  Reading University Head
           Runcorn Spring 8s
           Worcester Head [CHANGED from 16 Feb]
           Aberdeen 8s Head
10    Mar  Maidstone Spring Head
           Gloucester Head
           Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head
           Christchurch Head of the Stour
Thu 14 Mar Oarsport Junior Sculling Head [CHANGED to Mon 18 Mar]
Fri 15 Mar Schools' Head (was 12:30, now apparently CHANGED to 12:00)
           National Junior Indoor Rowing Championship (NJIRC) - Copper Box E20
16    Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD 11:00
           Ponteland Junior Head 
           Clydesdale Head
17    Mar  Lincoln Head
Mon 18 Mar Oarsport Junior Sculling Head [CHANGED from Thu 14 Mar]
23    Mar  Kingston Head 
           North of England Head 
           BTC River & Coastal Head
           Lightweight University Boat Race - Tideway (presumably replacing Henley Boat Races)
23-26 Mar  GB Junior trials - NWSC
24    Mar  CRA Winter League - race 3
30    Mar  HEAD OF THE RIVER 11:30 GMT
31    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head 13:00 BST

APR
6     Apr  Chester-le-Street
           Southampton Coastal Head
6-7 Apr    GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
Sun 7 Apr  University Boat Races Women's 14:16, Men's 15:16 [umpire assignments]
14    Apr  Bedford Spring Fours & Small Boats Head
           Abingdon Head
19-21 Apr  GB Senior & U23 trials - Caversham
20    Apr  Clyde ARC Power Sprint
Sun 21 Apr Easter Sunday
           Lea Spring [date CHANGED to Sun 28th]
27    Apr  Hammersmith Amateur
           Birmingham
           Junior Inter-Regional Regatta - moved to Peterborough [outline timetable as of Dec 2018]
           GB Junior trials - tbc
27-28 Apr  Strathclyde Park (& Scottish Student Rowing Championships)
28    Apr  Junior Sculling Regatta Dorney, organised by The Scullery
           Oxford City Bumps
           Lea Spring [date CHANGED from Sun 21st]
 
MAY
4     May  Chiswick
           York Spring
           Evesham
           North East Regatta - Aberdeen
4-6   May  BUCS Regatta - NWSC, Nottingham
5     May  Wallingford Regatta - Dorney
           Evesham Sprint
6     May  Marlow Spring
11    May  Nottingham City [date tbc]
           Bedford Amateur 
           Borne at Chiswick Bridge
           Clydesdale Summer
           Lymington/ Milford-on-Sea
11-12 May  Shrewsbury [date tbc]
           Durham City [date tbc]
12    May  Nottingham Masters and Club [date tbc]
           Ball Cup South (Dorney)
18    May  Thames Ditton 
           Putney Town
           Tees [date tbc]
           Castle Semple
           Ryde
19    May  Maidenhead Junior (invitation event)
           Shanklin
24-26 May  NATIONAL SCHOOLS - Dorney
25    May  Twickenham
           Wansbeck
26-27 May  United Hospitals Bumps
29 May-
     1 JUN Oxford Summer Eights [in due course: results from Anu Dudhia; live racedesk]

JUN
1     Jun  Hexham
           Christchurch
1-2   Jun  Metropolitan - Dorney
           Peterborough
8     Jun  Blenheim Palace Junior Regatta
           Walton & Weybridge
           Star
           Poole
8-9   Jun  Durham [date tbc]
           Scottish Championships (& Scottish Schools Championships)
9     Jun  Weybridge Ladies
12-15 Jun  Cambridge University May Bumps [results & live commentary from CamFM; multi-year charts: men/ women] 
15    Jun  Marlow Town
           Barnes & Mortlake
           Swanage
15-16 Jun  BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS (further info at www.masterschamps.org) - Strathclyde Park (tbc)
           Possibly BRITISH ROWING SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC, Nottingham [maybe moved from October; info on possible date change]
           Reading Amateur
21-23 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA [new 2019 rules now available]
22    Jun  Marlow Regatta - Dorney
           St Ives
           Nithsdale
           Newport - Fours
23    Jun  Thames Valley Park 
           York Summer
           Newport - Small Boats & Junior
Fri 28 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races
29     Jun Reading Town
           Richmond
           Peterborough Junior
           Bradford Sprint
           Tyne
           Southsea
30    Jun  Egham
           GB J16 trials for GB v France match - NWSC

JUL
3-7   Jul  HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA
6     Jul  Talkin Tarn
           Bournemouth (date tbc)
Thu 11 Jul GB v France J16 Match - NWSC
12-13 Jul  Henley Masters
12-16 Jul  GB Junior trials - NWSC (12th-16th JM/ 13th-16th JW)
13-14 Jul  Kingston
19-21 Jul  BRITISH ROWING JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC, Nottingham
20    Jul  Coalporters
20-21 Jul  Molesey 
27    Jul  Staines
           Home International - Strathclyde Park
           Itchen
27-28 Jul  St Neots
28    Jul  Burway Sprint

AUG
3     Aug  Henley T&V
           Sudbury
           Woolston
10    Aug  Maidenhead
10-11 Aug  Peterborough Summer
17    Aug  Danson Dashes
           Woolston
17-18 Aug  BR Offshore Champs in FISA coastal boats
           Oxford City Regatta
18    Aug  H&DARA/SCC Championship row-offs - 11.00am Dockhead, Soton
31    Aug  North of England Sprint Championships

SEP
1     Sep  Lea Autumn 
           Great Ouse Marathon
Wed 4 Sep  Doggett's Coat & Badge (date tbc)
7     Sep  Tyne Single Scullers Head
8     Sep  Cambridge Autumn
           Great Tyne Row
14    Sep  Isis Sculls
           Great River Race 
           South Coast Championships - Dartmouth
           Bradford Autumn
15    Sep  Boston Marathon
21    Sep  Milton Keynes
22    Sep  Maidstone SBH
           Yare Cup Small Boat Hd
28    Sep  Wallingford LDSc
           Cambridge SBH
           Durham Autumn Sprint
29    Sep  York Autumn Sculls

OCT
5     Oct  South Hylton LDSc (Northern LDSc series)
           Itchen Junior Sprint 
6     Oct  Pairs Head 
           St Neots SBH 
           Head of the Don 
12    Oct  Reading SBH
           Cambridge Autumn Head
           Tees LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tees SBH
12 or 13 Oct  BTC Autumn (date dependent on Southampton FC fixtures)
13    Oct  Bedford Autumn SBH
19    Oct  Weybridge Silver Sculls
           Tyne LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tyne United SBH
19-20 Oct  BRITISH ROWING SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC, Nottingham [or may move to 15/16 June?]
20    Oct  Medway Head [may have CHANGED to 27 Oct]
26    Oct  Norfolk LDSc
           Berwick LDSc (Northern LDSc series)
27    Oct  Upper Thames Autumn Head
           Medway Head [may have CHANGED from 20 Oct]
           Huntingdon Head 

NOV
2     Nov  Pangbourne Junior Sc
           Isle of Ely Hd
           Wansbeck LDSc (Northern LDSc series) and Wansbeck SBH
9     Nov  Henley Sculls 
           Kingston SBH 
           Durham LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Durham Autumn SBH
16    Nov  Teddington Head 
           Cambridge Winter Head
17    Nov  Star Club Head
           York SBH
23    Nov  Fours Head 13:30 tbc
24    Nov  Veteran 4s Head
30    Nov  Hampton SBH (Jun)

DEC
1     Dec  Wallingford 4s & 8s Hd
           University of York White Rose Head
7     Dec  Vesta Scullers Head
           Burway SBH
           Rutherford Head
14    Dec  Walton SBH
15    Dec  Remenham Challenge - (for crews from Remenham founding clubs only)

To 2020 calendar

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of digits.net.