2019 Rowing Calendar (provisional)
most dates not yet available

Page created 1 Jan 2017, last updated 5 Nov 2018.
The information here is unofficial. If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2019 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2018 calendar.  See also the British Rowing calendar


The dates here are mainly provisional, but give an outline for a few of the major national events,
 and other events which have informed me of their planned dates.

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC

JAN
12-13 Jan  GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
13    Jan  Star Club New Year Head
19    Jan  Tyne United New Year Head  
           Weybridge Winter Head 
           Northampton Head of the Nene 
19-20 Jan  GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
20    Jan  Boston Head 
26    Jan  Quintin Eights Head [date CHANGED to 27th]
           Cambridge Head to Head [results] 
27    Jan  Quintin Eights Head [date CHANGED from 26th]
           Stourport Winter Head
           Cardiff Head of the Taff tbc
           
FEB
2     Feb  Durham SBH
           Peterborough Head of the Nene
           Wycliffe Big Head 
           Hampton Head
2-3   Feb  Strathclyde University BC Head and Glasgow University Western Head
3     Feb  Head of the Severn
9     Feb  South Yorkshire Head 
           GB Senior & U23 trials - Boston
10    Feb  Bedford Eights & Fours Head
           Warrington Head of the Mersey
           City of Bristol Winter Head
16    Feb  Henley 4s & 8s Head
           Molesey Veterans Head
           Tyne Head 
           Worcester Head [CHANGED to 9 Mar]
16-17 Feb  Inverness 8s & Scottish Students Heads
17    Feb  Greenwich 8s & 4s Head
23    Feb  Burway Head
           Norwich Head
           Trafford Head of Bridgewater
23-24 Feb  GB Junior trials - Boston
24    Feb  Head of the Trent, Nottingham
           
MAR  

2     Mar  Yorkshire Head
           Avon County Spring Head
           Hammersmith Head [CHANGED from Sun 3 Mar]
2-3   Mar  BUCS Championship & Beginner Heads [new venue: Gloucester]
           GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
3     Mar  Hammersmith Head [CHANGED to Sat 2 Mar]
           West Midlands Junior Championships (including JIRR trials) - Stourport
9     Mar  Reading University Head
           Runcorn Spring 8s
           Worcester Head [CHANGED from 16 Feb]
           Aberdeen 8s Head
10    Mar  Maidstone Spring Head
           Gloucester Head
           Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head
Thu 14 Mar Oarsport Junior Sculling Head [CHANGED to Mon 18 Mar]
Fri 15 Mar Schools' Head 12:30
           National Junior Indoor Rowing Championship (NJIRC) - Copper Box E20
16    Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD 11:00
           Ponteland Junior Head 
           Clydesdale Head
17    Mar  Lincoln Head
Mon 18 Mar Oarsport Junior Sculling Head [CHANGED from Thu 14 Mar]
23    Mar  Kingston Head 
           North of England Head 
           Lightweight University Boat Race - Tideway (presumably replacing Henley Boat Races)
23-26 Mar  GB Junior trials - NWSC
30    Mar  HEAD OF THE RIVER 11:30 GMT
31    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head

APR
6-7 Apr    GB para-rowing trials - Caversham
Sun 7 Apr  University Boat Races Women's 14:16, Men's 15:16
14    Apr  Bedford Spring Fours & Small Boats Head
19-21 Apr  GB Senior & U23 trials - Caversham
20    Apr  Clyde ARC Power Sprint
Sun 21 Apr Easter Sunday
27    Apr  Junior Inter-Regional Regatta - moved to Peterborough
           GB Junior trials - tbc
27-28 Apr  Strathclyde Park (& Scottish Student Rowing Championships)
28    Apr  Junior Sculling Regatta Dorney, organised by The Scullery
 
MAY
4     May  North East Regatta - Aberdeen
4-6   May  BUCS Regatta - NWSC, Nottingham
5     May  Wallingford Regatta - Dorney
11    May  Nottingham City [date tbc]
           Bedford Amateur 
           Clydesdale Summer
11-12 May  Shrewsbury [date tbc]
           Durham City [date tbc]
12    May  Nottingham Masters and Club [date tbc]
18    May  Thames Ditton 
           Putney Town
           Tees [date tbc]
           Castle Semple
24-26 May  NATIONAL SCHOOLS - Dorney

JUN
1-2   Jun  Metropolitan - Dorney
8-9   Jun  Durham [date tbc]
           Scottish Championships (& Scottish Schools Championships)
15-16 Jun  BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS (further info at www.masterschamps.org) - venue tbc
           Reading Amateur
21-23 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA 
22    Jun  Marlow Regatta - Dorney
           Nithsdale
23    Jun  Thames Valley Park 
Fri 28 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races
29     Jun Reading Town
           Richmond
30    Jun  GB J16 trials for GB v France match - NWSC

JUL
3-7   Jul  HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA
Thu 11 Jul GB v France J16 Match - NWSC
12-13 Jul  Henley Masters
12-16 Jul  GB Junior trials - NWSC (12th-16th JM/ 13th-16th JW)
13-14 Jul  Kingston
19-21 Jul  BRITISH ROWING JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC, Nottingham
20-21 Jul  Molesey 
27    Jul  Staines
           Home International - Strathclyde Park

AUG
3     Aug  Henley T&V

SEP
14    Sep  Great River Race 
           South Coast Championships - Dartmouth

OCT
6     Oct  Pairs Head 

NOV
23    Nov  Fours Head 13:30 tbc
24    Nov  Veteran 4s Head

DEC
7     Dec  Vesta Scullers Head
15    Dec  Remenham Challenge - (for crews from Remenham founding clubs only)

To 2020 calendar

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of digits.net.