2014 Rowing Calendar

Page created 23 Feb 2012, last updated 18 Dec 2014.
If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2014 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2013 calendar.  See also the British Rowing calendar


JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC

JAN
18    Jan  Weybridge Winter Head [cancelled because of expected river conditions]
19    Jan  Star New Year Head [cancelled because of expected river conditions]
           Boston Head
           OUBC Trial Eights - 2:30 p.m. now 2:00 p.m. [postponed from 18th Dec; crew announcement;
            eventually raced from Wandsworth Pier to Chiswick Steps due to river conditions; report]
25    Jan  Quintin Eights Head 10:30 [start order Updated to v4; final results;
            photos from Rowing Photography]
           Northampton Head 
           Cambridge Head to Head 
           Tyne United New Year Head [new event]
26    Jan  Stourport Winter Head [cancelled because of river conditions]  
           
FEB
1     Feb  Peterborough Head of the Nene [start order now available;
            cancelled, because of the flood conditions and especially the forecasted winds]
           Wycliffe Big Head [cancelled because of forecast wind] 
           Durham SBH [postponed to Sun 16 Feb, subject to confirmation] 
           Aberdeen 8o Head [start order now available; cancelled because of conditions]
2     Feb  Thames Valley Trial Head [CHANGED url; start order now available; results now available from Mikrotime]
           Head of the Severn [cancelled because of river conditions; no longer possible to run on 9 Feb]
           Cardiff Head of the Taff [date CHANGED from 15 Mar]
8     Feb  Hampton Head [cancelled because of river conditions]
           South Yorkshire Head [date CHANGED from 15 Feb; draw now available; cancelled because of high water level]
8-9   Feb  GB Senior Trials - Dorney
           Scottish University Heads [cancelled]
9     Feb  Warrington Head of the Mersey 
           Bedford Eights & Fours Head [cancelled; too much water]
15    Feb  Henley 4s & 8s Head [cancelled because of river conditions]
           Molesey Veterans Head [info; cancelled because of stream conditions]
           Worcester Head [cancelled because of flooding]
           South Yorkshire Head [date CHANGED to 8 Feb]
           Strathclyde University Head [cancelled, for safety reasons]
           GB Senior Trials - Boston [cancelled because forecast high winds and significant storm conditions]
15-16 Feb  BUCS Championship & Beginner Head Peterborough [date CHANGED to 22-23 Feb]  
16    Feb  Greenwich 8s & 4s Head [date CHANGED to 23 Feb] 
           Durham SBH [postponed from Sat 1 Feb; new date, but now cancelled] 
           Itchen Eights & Fours Head
22    Feb  Burway Head [cancelled]
           Tyne Head [draw and other information]
           Trafford Head of Bridgewater 
           Newark Spring Head [date CHANGED from 30 Mar]           
           Inverness 8s & SBH
22-23 Feb  BUCS Championship & Beginner Head Peterborough [date CHANGED from 15-16 Feb]; cancelled]  
           GB Junior Trials - Boston [Sunday racing cancelled; Saturday proceeds as planned]
23    Feb  City of Bristol Head
           Greenwich 8s & 4s Head [date CHANGED from 16 Feb;
            provisional draw; results] 

25 Feb
  - 1 MAR  Cambridge University Lent Bumps [results from CamFM]
1     Mar  Reading University Head [cancelled because of river and land conditions]
           Norwich Head 
           Avon County Head
           Exeter Head Race
           Clydesdale Head [draw]
1-2   Mar  GB Para-Rowing Trials - Caversham
2     Mar  Head of the Trent, Nottingham [draw & results]
           Maidstone Spring Head [cancelled because of adverse river conditions]
           Christchurch Head of the Stour [cancelled because of forecast strong winds; unable to reschedule this Spring] 
5 - 8 Mar  Oxford University Torpids [cancelled because of river conditions]
8     Mar  Runcorn Spring 8s
           Western Head [cancelled because the Clyde is unrowable]
9     Mar  Hammersmith W & J Hd Hammersmith Head 09:45 [Now combined: Open, W, & J; draw; 
            results now available from Mikrotime]
           Gloucester Head
Thu 13 Mar Schools' Head 14:45 [POSTPONED until 13:30 on Wed 26 Mar]
Fri 14 Mar Oarsport Junior Sculling Head - Dorney [draw & results]
15    Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD (15:30) [update 13 Mar re arrangements, particularly for Juniors & Novices;
            press release; final draw with scratchings; Updated results; photos from JET Photographic]
           Yorkshire Head
           Cardiff Head of the Taff [date CHANGED to 2 Feb]
16    Mar  Hammersmith Head [not on this date in 2014; 9 Mar will be Open, W, & J]
           Lincoln Rowing Centre Head
Fri 21 Mar  National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships - Lee Valley Athletics Centre [with support from British Rowing]
22    Mar  Kingston Head [draw now available, & provisional results]
           North of England Head
           Scottish Schools Head of the Canal
23    Mar  Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head
Wed 26 Mar Schools' Head 13:30 [postponed from 13 Mar; start order; results (& by category)]
29    Mar  HEAD OF THE RIVER (14:15) [confirmed draw;
            times for those crews which finished before the race was abandoned]
           Ponteland Junior Head
30    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head 10:30 BST [start time CHANGED to 11:30 BST] (after clock change)
            on the flood tide from Hammersmith to Mortlake [draw now available; Updated results]
           Newark Spring Head [date CHANGED to 22 Feb]           
           Henley Boat Races [Women's blue boat crew announcements; results & report]

APR
1-5   Apr  GB Junior Trials - NWSC
5     Apr  Medway Head [date CHANGED to 19 October]
           Chester-le-Street [results]
5-6   Apr  GB Para-Rowing Trials - Caversham
6     Apr  Northwich Spring Head
           Abingdon Head [draw & results]
           University Boat Race 18:00 [time CHANGED to 17:55, Goldie-Isis at 17:25;
            Blue boat crew announcements; times & records]
12    Apr  Oxford City Bumps [date CHANGED to Sun 27 Apr, but now changed again to Sat 26 Apr]
           Nithsdale [info including draw & timetable]
           Head of the Dart
13    Apr  Bedford Spring Fours & Small Boats Head [draw; results]
           BTC Small Boats Head [cancelled
18-20 19 Apr GB Senior Trials - Caversham [report]
19    Apr  Southampton Coastal Fours HORR
26    Apr  Junior Inter-Regional Regatta [draw & club lists; results]
           Hammersmith Amateur [results]
           Birmingham [draw]
           Oxford City Bumps [date CHANGED from Sat 12 Apr, & then from Sun 27 Apr]
           Head of the Cam
26-27 Apr  Strathclyde Park (& Scottish Student Rowing Championships) [Updated draw; results]
27    Apr  Leicester
           Lea Spring
           Oxford City Bumps [date CHANGED from Sat 12 Apr, & then to Sat 26 Apr]
           GB Junior Trials - NWSC

MAY
3     May  Chiswick [info including draw]
           Evesham [draw]
           Merseyside 
           York Spring
3-5   May  BUCS Regatta - NWSC, Nottingham [info, including entry lists; results during the day]
4     May  Wallingford [draw]
           Evesham Sprint 
5     May  Marlow Spring [unable to run at Marlow, so moved to Dorney]
10    May  Borne at Chiswick Bridge 
           Bedford Amateur [draw]
           Bristol Avon at Saltford
           Viking Shield, Deal
10-11 May  Durham City
           North East, Aberdeen
           Shrewsbury [poster;  draw]
11    May  Poplar [not to be held in 2014]
           Ball Cup South (Dorney) [cancelled because of forecast high winds]
17    May  Nottingham City [draw and results]
           Thames Ditton [draw now available] 
           Putney Town
           Worcester Spring
           Tees
           Ryde
           Clydesdale           
           Champs Eights Head (CRA closed event) [date CHANGED from Sun 18th]
18    May  BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS [provisional results now available]
           Maidenhead Junior
           Shanklin 
           Bexhill
23-25 May  NATIONAL SCHOOLS [results]
24    May  Twickenham
           Tyne
24-25 May  Monmouth Regatta & Sprint
Mon 26 May Northwich
28-31 May  Oxford Summer Eights
31    May  Wansbeck
           Lymington/ Milford-on-Sea
           Worthing

31 May -
    1 JUN  Metropolitan [draw & timetable; results now available]
           Peterborough [draw, & results; start timelapse video]
           Scottish Championships [provisional draw; results]

1     Jun  Worthing Town
7     Jun  Walton & Weybridge [timetable & results]
           Hexham
           Coalporters
           Plymouth
           Star [Saturday only; no Sunday sprint] [draw]
8     Jun  Weybridge Ladies
           Trentham
           Bryanston/ Wessex Junior Regatta
11-14 Jun  Cambridge University May Bumps [results from CamFM & from 1st&3rd,
            also results from CUCBC: Men/ Women] 
14    Jun  Barnes & Mortlake 
           Marlow Town 
           Blenheim Palace Junior Regatta [apparently not happening this year]
           Chester
           Bridgnorth 
           Woolston
           Shoreham
           Castle Semple
14-15 Jun  Reading Amateur [draw]
           Durham [draw]
15    Jun  Nottingham Sprint
20-22 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA [Updated entry rules for 2014; draw now available; results (including for time trials)]
21    Jun  Marlow (Saturday only) [changes for 2014; results]
           Stratford
           Swanage [date CHANGED from 28 Jun]
           Christchurch (Fours only) [date CHANGED to 28 Jun]
21-22 Jun  Totnes & Bridgetown Royal
22    Jun  Thames Valley Park
           York Summer [poster; draw]
           Folkestone
Fri 27 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races [results of qualifying]
28    Jun  Peterborough Junior
           Reading Town 
           Richmond [cancelled for 2014]
           Ironbridge
           Bradford Sprint
           Christchurch (Fours only) [date CHANGED from 21 Jun]
           Swanage [date CHANGED to 21 Jun]
           Dover
           Wimbleball
29    Jun  Egham [new url]
           Ironbridge Sprint
           Eastbourne
           GB v France J16 Selection Trials - NWSC

JUL  
2-6 Jul    HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA [entry list, & draw, timetable, & results ;
            commentary on-line from Regatta Radio]
5     Jul  Talkin Tarn
           Runcorn Junior 
           Itchen
9-12  Jul  GB JW Final Trials - Caversham
10-14 Jul  GB JM Final Trials - NWSC
11-12 Jul  Henley Masters [draw & Updated timetable; results]
12    Jul  Newport (Fours only)
           Lancaster
           Herne Bay
           Exeter
12-13 Jul  Kingston
           Burton
           Llandaff
13    Jul  Bedford Sprint
           Newport Junior
Tue 15 Jul Doggett's Coat & Badge 12:45
19    Jul  Southsea
           Falmouth
19-20 Jul  BRITISH ROWING JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC in 2014 [entry list & Updated timetable & notes re weather; results]
           Molesey
Tue 22 - Fri 25 Jul Cambridge Town Bumps
26    Jul  Staines [Updated url for draw & timetable]
           Bournemouth
26-27 Jul  St Neots
           Bewdley
27    Jul  Burway Masters & Juniors

AUG
2     Aug  Henley T&V [timetable & other info; results]
           Sudbury [draw]
           Warrington
           Poole
2-3   Aug  Hereford [cancelled because of lack of entries]
3     Aug  Appledore & Instow
9     Aug  Maidenhead
           BTC [provisional final championship table after regatta]
           Paignton
           London Junior Sprints [new info]
9-10  Aug  Stourport 
           Peterborough Summer [draw]
           Commonwealth Rowing Championships - Strathclyde Park 
            [Scottish, Welsh, & English team announcements; Updated draw, & live updates including results & medal table; 
            photos from Ron Wallace: Fri/ Sat/ Sun]
10    Aug  Hastings
16    Aug  Warwick
           Inverness Sprint
16-17 Aug  Oxford City Regatta [draw]
           GB Rowing Team Sculling Festival
23    Aug  Torbay
23-24 Aug  Gloucester
24    Aug  Ross Vet & Jun
Mon 25 Aug Ross 
Thu 28 Aug Port of Dartmouth Royal
31    Aug  Lea Autumn 

SEP
6     Sep  Worcester Autumn
           North of England Sprint Championships
           Port of Bideford
7     Sep  Cambridge Autumn
           Great Ouse Marathon
Thu 11 Sep Watermen's Company 500th Anniversary Coat and Badge - 12:00 - London Dock to London Bridge
13    Sep  Bradford Autumn
           Milton Keynes [invitation event]
           South Coast Championships, Swanage - Fours only [weather warning; results]
14    Sep  Chester-le-Street Autumn
           Upton Beginners
           South Coast Junior Championships, Swanage - Junior & Small Boats [Sunday regatta cancelled because of forecast weather]
20    Sep  Doncaster [new url]
           Isis Sculls
           Great Tyne Row
21    Sep  Boston Marathon [results]
27    Sep  Wallingford LDSc [draw]
           Durham Autumn Sprint [new url]
           Yare Cup 
           Scottish Schools Sculling Head
           Great River Race [provisional results 
28    Sep  Chester LDSc 
           Monmouth Autumn Head
 
OCT
4     Oct  Pairs Head 13:00 [draw Updated again to v6; results]
           Runcorn Autumn Head
           South Hylton LDSc (Northern LDSc series)
           Rob Roy SBH [results]
5     Oct  Maidstone SBH   
           Worcester SBH
           St Neots SBH 
11    Oct  Reading SBH [results now available from Mikrotime]
           Stourport Masters & Jun Head [cancelled because of low entry numbers]
           Monkton Bluefriars SBH
           Tees LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tees SBH
           Itchen Junior [new date]
           Clyde 3 Heads
12    Oct  Bedford Autumn Fours & SBH [draw]
           Ancholme Head
           Cardiff Autumn Head [date CHANGED from 18th, & then from 1th] 
18    Oct  Weybridge Silver Sculls
           Evesham Jun Head
           Tyne LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tyne United SBH   
           Rob Roy Autumn Head 
           Agecroft SBH
           Cardiff Autumn Head [date CHANGED to 11th & then to 12th] 
18-19 Oct  BRITISH ROWING SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC in 2014 [Met Office link for Champs; draw; live video; results]
19    Oct  Medway Head [date CHANGED from 5 Apr]
           Nottingham Autumn Head (not 2 Nov) [also see NRC site]
25    Oct  Marlow LDSc
           Huntingdon Head 
26    Oct  Upper Thames Autumn Head [results from Mikrotime]
           Burton Head
           Gloucester LD Head [latest info]

NOV
1     Nov  Fours Head 09:45 [draw & marshalling instructions; new final results]
           Dee Autumn Head
           Durham LDSc (Northern LDSc series)
           Clydesdale Scullers Head, Glasgow
2     Nov  Veteran 4s Head 11:00 [new results;
            alternative website if http://www.vetfourshead.com/ is having problems]
           Stourport SBH
           Nottingham Autumn Head (now 19 Oct) [also see NRC site]
Thu 6 Nov  Wingfield Sculls (women's race 11:00; men's race 12:00) [new report & results from BR]
8     Nov  Kingston SBH [draw & results now available]
           Pangbourne Junior Sc [draw now available, & results from Mikrotime]
           Wansbeck LDSc (Northern LDSc series) and Wansbeck SBH
           Norfolk LDSc 
           Exeter Autumn Head
8-9   Nov  Inverness 4s & SB Heads
9     Nov  Docklands SBH [draw & results now available]
           Eastern SBH, Ely
           Lincoln University Beginnersí Head
15    Nov  Henley Sculls [draw & instructions now available; new results] 
           Cambridge Winter Head
           Glasgow RC Hd
           GB para-rowing squad assessment - Caversham
15-16 Nov  GB senior squad assessment - Boston [new report & results: openweight M/ W, lightweight M/ W]
16    Nov  Star Club Head
           Northwich Autumn Head 
           City of Bristol Autumn Head
           Alton Autumn Head
22    Nov  Teddington Head [start order: div 1/ div 2; new results now available]
           Avon Autumn Head
           Loughborough Winter Soar Head
22-23 Nov  Aberdeen 4s & SB Heads 
23    Nov  York SBH [cancelled because of forecast river conditions; rescheduled to 7 Dec]
           GB junior squad assessment - Boston [new results]
29    Nov  Vesta Scullers Head 09:30 [Updated draw; watch out for PLA flag status & any consequences;
            problems with event website hopefully now resolved; final results now available]
           Hampton SBH (Jun) [see warning about stream conditions; results by category & overall now available]
           Rutherford Head
           Loch Lomond Head [cancelled because of insufficient entries]
           Evesham Main Head / Masters of the Avon (was Evesham Sen Hd) [cancelled because of river level]

DEC
6     Dec  Burway SBH [new draw & supporting information]
           Wycliffe SBH [new draw]
           Liverpool Victoria Head of the Float
           University of Bristol BC Hd
           White Rose Head (University of York)
7     Dec  Wallingford 4s & 8s Hd [draw; new results]
           York SBH (rescheduled from 23 Nov) [new draw]
           Monmouth Winter Head
Tue 9 Dec  Trial Eights: OUWBC 13:15, CUWBC 14:30
Wed 10 Dec Trial Eights: OUBC 13:35, CUBC 14:50
13    Dec  Walton SBH [new results]
           Remenham Challenge 10:00 Chiswick Steps to Vesta flagpole [draw; new results]
14    Dec  Derby Really Small Boats Head [new event]
           CU and OU lightweight trial eights - Henley
20    Dec  GB senior squad assessment - Boston [cancelled because of forecast winds]
              

To 2015 calendar



Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of digits.net.