2013 Rowing Calendar

Page created 6 Jan 2012, last updated 27 Dec 2013.
If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2013 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2012 calendar.  See also the British Rowing calendar.



JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC

JAN
19    Jan  Weybridge Winter Head (previously shown as 26th) [start order; cancelled because of road conditions]
           Star New Year Head [new event, but cancelled because not enough entries]
20    Jan  Boston Head [cancelled because of weather]
           Head of the Avon Gorge [no longer on calendar]
26    Jan  Quintin Eights Head (previously shown as Feb 2nd) [start order further Updated; final results;
            photos from Birdman Photography, Rowing Photography, Imperial Photos, & Gary Dowzall]
           Northampton Head (previously shown as Feb 2nd) [cancelled because of snow forecast]
           Cambridge Head to Head 
TBD   Jan  Remenham Challenge [not January, as 2012 event was postponed to December; date CHANGED to December] 
27    Jan  Stourport Winter Head [cancelled]
           
FEB
2     Feb  Peterborough Head of the Nene (previously shown as 9th) [cancelled because of river conditions]
           Wycliffe Big Head [results]
           Durham SBH [postponed because of river conditions, to Sun 17th Feb]
           Strathclyde University BC Head [cancelled because of river conditions]
3     Feb  Thames Valley Trial Head [postponed, hopefully to November]
           Head of the Severn [cancelled because of river conditions] 
9     Feb  Hampton Head [CHANGED url; cancelled because of river conditions]
           South Yorkshire Head [date CHANGED from 16 Feb; draw]
           Wessex Head [in earlier draft calendar, but not in current list]
           Aberdeen 8o Head
9     Feb  GB Senior Trials - Boston [preview; results: div 1/ div 2; report]
10    Feb  Warrington Head of the Mersey (previously shown as 9th)
           Bedford Eights & Fours Head (previously shown as 17th) [draw & results]
16    Feb  Henley 4s & 8s Head [cancelled because of river and land conditions]
           Molesey Veterans Head [info; cancelled because of river conditions]
           Worcester Head [poster; cancelled because of river conditions]
           South Yorkshire Head [date CHANGED to 9 Feb]
           Inverness 8s & SBH
16-17 Feb  BUCS Championship & Beginner Head (previously shown as 23/24th) [cancelled at Peterborough,
            but now moved to Boston;  start order; revised Saturday timings;
            results: Sat: div 1/ div 2/ div 3/ div 4, Sun: div 1 pt1/ div 1 pt2/ div 2 pt1/ div 2 pt2]
17    Feb  Greenwich 4s & 8s Head [provisional draw; results]
           Durham SBH [postponed from 2 Feb] [draw; results]
23    Feb  Burway Head [cancelled because of river and bank conditions]
           Tyne Head [Updated draw]
           Trafford Head of Bridgewater
           Head of the Soar [postponed from November 2012]
           Clydesdale Head
23-24 Feb  GB Junior Trials - Boston [results now available]
           GB Adaptive Trials - Caversham
24    Feb  Hammersmith W & J Hd [Updated final results]
           City of Bristol Head

26 Feb
  - 2 MAR  Cambridge University Lent Bumps [results from CamFM]
27 Feb
  - 2 Mar  Oxford University Torpids [photos from BigBlade]

2     Mar  Reading University Head [start order;  photos from BigBlade]
           Runcorn Spring 8s [start order]
           Norwich Head 
           Avon County Head
           Cardiff Head of the Taff [date changed from 16th, but now cancelled] 
           Western Head
3     Mar  Head of the Trent, Nottingham [start order]
           Maidstone Spring Head [date changed from 17th]
Thu 7 Mar  Schools' Head [start order, & competitors' instructions; results;
            photos from BigBlade; video from RowTV]
Fri 8 Mar  Oarsport Junior Sculling Head - Dorney [draw & supporting information; results;
            photos from BigBlade]
9     Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD (14:30) [final draw & press release;
            Updated results; photos from BigBlade; video from RowTV]
           Yorkshire Head
10    Mar  Hammersmith Head [final results]
           Gloucester Head
           Southampton 8o & SBH [H&DARA; Sun 10th, not Sat 9th as previously listed]
Fri 15 Mar  National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships - Lee Valley Athletics Centre
16    Mar  Kingston Head [final draw & Updated results]
           North of England Head
           Cardiff Head of the Taff [date changed to 2nd] 
           Scottish Schools Head [cancelled because of frozen canal]
17    Mar  Maidstone Spring Head [date changed to 3rd]
           Lincoln Rowing Centre Head 
           Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head
           Christchurch Head of the Stour
23    Mar  HEAD OF THE RIVER (12:45 - new confirmed time) [Updated draw; 
            Cancelled because of forecast severe weather.]
           Ponteland Junior Head [cancelled because of forecast severe weather]
           Head of the Plym
24    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head [new provisional draw; cancelled because of forecast severe weather]
           Henley Boat Races [now moved to Dorney Lake; report; photos from BigBlade]
25-29 Mar  GB Junior Trials - NWSC
31    Mar  Medway Head [date changed to 7 Apr]
           Newark Spring Head (previously East Midlands Junior Head)
           University Boat Race (16:30) [times & records; photos will be available from BigBlade]

APR
6     Apr  Head of the Torridge
7     Apr  Northwich Spring Head
           Medway Head [date changed from 31 Mar; Updated link]
13    Apr  Nithsdale
13-14 Apr  GB Para-Rowing Final Trials - Caversham [date changed from 20-21 Apr]
14    Apr  Abingdon Head 
           Bedford Spring Fours & Small Boats Head
20    Apr  Oxford City Bumps
           Chester-le-Street
           Head of the Dart
20-21 Apr  GB Senior Final Trials - Caversham [report & results
21    Apr  Leicester
27    Apr  Junior Inter-Regional Regatta [draw & results]
           Hammersmith Amateur [video from RowTV]
           Birmingham [results]
           Head of the Cam
           Tyne
           Southampton Coastal Fours HORR
27-28 Apr  Strathclyde Park (& Scottish Universities Championships) [results]
28    Apr  Lea Spring
           GB Junior Trials - Dorney

MAY
4     May  Chiswick [draw]
           Evesham
           Merseyside 
           York Spring
           Bournemouth
4-6   May  BUCS Regatta - NWSC, Nottingham [Updated pre-event info & entry list;
            results: Sat/ Sun/ Mon] 
5     May  Wallingford [draw; video from RowTV]
           Evesham Sprint
6     May  Marlow Spring
11    May  Bedford Amateur
           Borne at Chiswick Bridge
           Ryde
           Shoreham
11-12 May  Durham City
           Shrewsbury (including West of England Challenge Vase on the Saturday)
           North East, Aberdeen
12    May  Poplar [cancelled because of forecast bad weather]
           Ball Cup South (Dorney) [results]
           Shanklin 
           Champs Eights Head (CRA closed event) [date CHANGED from 19th]
18    May  Nottingham City [draw]
           Thames Ditton [draw; photos from Gary Dowzall]] 
           Putney Town
           Tees
           Worcester Spring [poster; now cancelled]
           Bristol Avon at Saltford
           Itchen
           Clydesdale           
19    May  BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS [poster & Updated draw; results]
           Maidenhead Junior
           Champs Eights Head (CRA closed event) [date CHANGED to 12th]
22-25 May  Oxford Summer Eights
24-26 May  NATIONAL SCHOOLS [draw, & results: Fri/ Sat/ Sun]
25    May  Twickenham
           Doncaster [now cancelled because of lack of entries]
           Woolston
           Dover 
25-26 May  Monmouth Sprint & Regatta
Mon 27 May Northwich [date CHANGED from 2nd Jun]

JUN
Note that (because of the World Cup at Dorney) a number of the Thames Region regattas
 (such as Walton & Weybridge, Weybridge Ladies, Barnes & Mortlake, Marlow Town, Reading Amateur, & Marlow Amateur)
 have moved, for this year only, to a date one week earlier than their usual Garton calendar dates.
1     Jun  Walton & Weybridge
           Castle Semple
           Hexham
           Plymouth
1-2   Jun  Metropolitan [draw: Sat/ Sun; results; Saturday video from RowTV]
           Peterborough
2     Jun  Weybridge Ladies
           Northwich [date CHANGED to 27th May]
8     Jun  Barnes & Mortlake 
           Marlow Town 
           Bridgnorth
           Christchurch
           Eastbourne
8-9   Jun  Reading Amateur [Updated draw]
           Durham
           Star
9     Jun  Trentham 
           Folkestone
12-15 Jun  Cambridge University May Bumps [results from CamFM & from 1st & 3rd]
15    Jun  Blenheim Palace Junior Regatta
           Chester
           Stratford [date changed from 22nd]
           Berwick [cancelled due to shortage of entries]
           Coalporters
15-16 Jun  Marlow [date now confirmed; 2013 poster;  results]
           Coronation 60th Anniversary Regatta - Windsor [new event; draw: Sat/ Sun;
            results (with blade colours);
            rowing photographs from Rowing Photography, photos of Her Majesty's visit from Maureen McLean]
           Scottish Championships [provisional draw]
           Totnes & Bridgetown Royal
16    Jun  Nottingham Sprint
21-23 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA (see rule changes for 2013) [new timetable: Fri/ Sat/ Sun + time trial crew list;
            results: Fri/ Sat/ Sun; photos from Gary Dowzall]
            ROWING WORLD CUP - Dorney [new website] [revised provisional timetable, Updated again 20 Jun, 
             and then further revision 21 Jun;  entry lists;
             start lists: Fri/ Sat/ Sun; results: Fri/ Sat/ Sun;
             Updated GB team announcement; TV coverage: BBC/ FISA]
22    Jun  Stratford [date changed to 15th]
           Wansbeck
           Tewkesbury ?
           Newport
           Herne Bay
23    Jun  Thames Valley Park
           York Summer
           Newport Jun & SB
Fri 28 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races [crews required to qualify; qualifying results]
29    Jun  Peterborough Junior [cancelled because of weed & algae]
           Reading Town 
           Richmond 
           Ironbridge
           Bradford Sprint
           Swanage
           Wimbleball
Sun 30 Jun Egham
           Ironbridge Sprint
           GB (v France) J16 Trials - NWSC

JUL  
3-7   Jul  HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA [entry list; qualifying results; draw; timetable; results]
6     Jul  Talkin Tarn
           Runcorn Junior 
           Worthing
7     Jul  Worthing Town
10-14 Jul  GB Junior Final Trials JW - NWSC
Fri 12 Jul Doggett's Coat and Badge 12:40 [preview]
12-13 Jul  Henley Masters [results]
13    Jul  Southsea
           Exeter
           Lancaster [cancelled because of shortage of entries]
13-14 Jul  Kingston
           Burton
           Llandaff
13-17 Jul  GB Junior Final Trials JM - NWSC
14    Jul  Bedford Sprint
           GB v France J16 match - London Docklands - 10:00 [results]
16-19 Jul  Cambridge Town Bumps [results]
20    Jul  Falmouth
20-21 Jul  BRITISH ROWING JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC in 2013 [results]
           Molesey
27    Jul  Staines
           Home International - NWSC in 2013 [England team announcement; results]
           Deal
27-28 Jul  St Neots
           Bewdley
28    Jul  Burway Masters & Juniors

AUG
3     Aug  Henley T&V [Updated draw; record entry]
           Sudbury
           Warrington
3-4   Aug  Hereford [cancelled because of repair work]
10    Aug  Maidenhead 
           Poole
           Hastings
           Paignton [WEARA]
10-11 Aug  Stourport           
           Peterborough Summer [draw]
11    Aug  Bexhill
17    Aug  Warwick
           Inverness Sprint
17-18 Aug  Oxford City Regatta [draw]
           GB Rowing Team Sculling Festival
18    Aug  Appledore & Instow
24    Aug  BTC
           Torbay Royal [WEARA]
24-25 Aug  Gloucester
25    Aug  Ross Vet & Jun [draw]
Mon 26 Aug Ross [draw]
Thu 29 Aug Port of Dartmouth Royal
31    Aug  Port of Bideford

SEP
1     Sep  Lea Autumn  
           Great Ouse Marathon [new link]
7     Sep  Worcester Autumn
           North of England Sprint Championships
           Chester-le-Street Autumn [new event]
           Great River Race 
8     Sep  Cambridge Autumn
14    Sep  Bradford Autumn
           South Coast Championships - Deal
15    Sep  Boston Marathon
           Upton
           South Coast Junior Championships - Deal [new report from BR; photos from Naomi Baker]
21    Sep  Isis Sculls
22    Sep  Monmouth Autumn Head [date CHANGED to 29th]
28    Sep  Wallingford LDSc 
           Durham Primary
           Yare Cup 
29    Sep  Chester LDSc 
           Monmouth Autumn Head [date CHANGED from 22nd]
 
OCT
5     Oct  Reading SBH
           Cambridge SBH
           Runcorn Autumn Head
           Berwick LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Berwick SBH [apparently not]
           Wansbeck LDSc (Northern LDSc series) and Wansbeck SBH  [date CHANGED from 12 Oct]
6     Oct  Maidstone SBH   
           St Neots SBH 
           Worcester SBH
Tue 8 Oct  Wingfield Sculls 13:15 [new preview and report and results from BR]
12    Oct  Thames Valley Park Head [cancelled]
           Stourport Masters & Jun Head
           Monkton Bluefriars SBH
           Wansbeck LDSc (Northern LDSc series) and Wansbeck SBH  [date CHANGED to 5 Oct]
           South Hylton LDSc (Northern LDSc series) 
           Cardiff SBH [date CHANGED to 2 Nov]
Sun 13 Oct Pairs Head 11:15 [draw & provisional results]
           Bedford Autumn Fours & SBH
           Ancholme Head [cancelled because of unrowable conditions on the day]
19    Oct  Weybridge Silver Sculls
           Rob Roy Autumn Head 
           Agecroft Head [cancelled]
           Trafford Autumn Head
           Evesham Jun Head [cancelled because of bridge construction]
           Durham LDSc (Northern LDSc series) 
19-20 Oct  BRITISH ROWING SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC in 2013 [provisional timetable & entry list, & results]
20    Oct  Nottingham Autumn Head [also see NRC site] [date CHANGED to 3 Nov]
26    Oct  Marlow LDSc [cancelled for 2013 because of boathouse rebuilding] 
           Huntingdon Head 
           Tyne LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tyne United SBH
           Clydesdale Scullers Head, Glasgow [cancelled because of river conditions; rescheduled to 7 Dec]
27    Oct  Upper Thames 4s & SBH [Updated info, including re parking; results from Mikrotime]
           Burton Head
28 Oct -
    1 NOV  Cambridge University Fours

2     Nov  Henley Sculls 
           Teddington SBH [start order]
           Dee Autumn Head
           Tees LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tees SBH
           Norfolk LDSc 
           Cardiff Autumn Head [date CHANGED from 12 Oct]
2-3   Nov  Aberdeen Head Weekend
3     Nov  Docklands SBH [cancelled because of forecast weather]
           Nottingham Autumn Head [also see NRC site] [date CHANGED from 20th Oct]
           Stourport SBH [cancelled because of high water]
           Gloucester LD Head [latest info]
9     Nov  Kingston SBH
           Pangbourne Junior Sc [info at PCBC website; results from Mikrotime]
           Glasgow RC 4s Hd
10    Nov  Eastern SBH, Ely 
           BUCS Head, Lincoln
16    Nov  Vesta Scullers Head 14:15 [results, or as PDF or xls; photos from Rowing Photography]
           Hampton SBH (Jun) [a href="http://www.myracetime.co.uk/Results/pgeResults.aspx?rid=15&riid=28">results; photos from Rowing Photography]
           Cambridge Winter Head
           BUCS UBBC Hd [date changed to 7 Dec]
           GB Para-Rowing Trials - Caversham
16-17 Nov  GB Senior Trials - Boston
           Inverness Head Weekend
17    Nov  York SBH [new photos from Rowing Photography]
           Star Club Head
           Northwich Autumn Head 
           City of Bristol Autumn Head
23    Nov  Burway SBH [Updated start order; photos from Gary Dowzall]
           Head of the Soar
           Avon Autumn Head [new event]
           GB Junior Trials - Boston
23-24 Nov  GB Senior Trials - Boston [date CHANGED to 16-17 Nov]
30    Nov  Fours Head (13:00) [start order & crew lists; results Updated but still provisional; photos from Rowing Photography and from Gary Dowzall]
           Rutherford Head
           Evesham Main Head / Masters of the Avon (was Evesham Sen Hd)
           Clyde 3 Heads

DEC
1     Dec  Veteran 4s Head [10:30, raced on the flood tide; results]
           Newark SB Head [apparently not]
7     Dec  Walton SBH [photos from Rowing Photography]
           Liverpool Victoria Head of the Float
           Wycliffe SBH
           Clydesdale Scullers Head, Glasgow [rescheduled from 26 Oct]
           BUCS UBBC Hd [date changed from 16 Nov]
           British Indoor Rowing Championships - Cardiff [new url]
8     Dec  Wallingford 4s & 8s Hd [photos from Rowing Photography & from Gary Dowzall]
           Monmouth Winter Head
14    Dec  GB Senior Trials - Boston [list of entries]
           Remenham Challenge 13:15 
           Carrow Cup - Norwich
18    Dec  CUBC Trial Eights 13:25 [crews named; report] (OUBC postponed to 19 Jan)
19    Dec  OUWBC & CUWBC Trial Eights [12.45 for OUWBC & 14.00 for CUWBC; crews named]

To 2014 calendar



Calendar of International events for 2013
Skiff racing calendar for 2013
Scottish Rowing events
Welsh Rowing events

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.