2013 International Rowing Calendar

Page created 1 Apr 08, last updated 15 Sep 13

16-20  Jan  Australian Youth Olympic Festival - Sydney AUS [Rowing 19-20 Jan; GBR crew announcement;
             new results; live race tracker]

22-24  Mar  ROWING WORLD CUP - Sydney AUS (as part of Sydney International Rowing Regatta : 18-24 Mar)
             [Updated timetable; GB team announcement & preview; entry lists;
             Start lists: Fri/ Sat/ Sun ; Results summaries: Fri/ Sat/ Sun]
23     Mar  Head Of The River - London GBR (1245, confirmed time)

13-14  Apr  Ghent Spring - BEL [date CHANGED from 6-7 Apr]

4-5    May  Munich Junior - GER
11-12  May  Ghent - BEL [new results: Sat/ Sun]
       May  Essen - GER [entries & timetable]
18-19  May  Copenhagen - DEN
25-26  May  European Junior Championships - Minsk BLR [results]
31 May
  - 2  Jun  European Championships - Seville ESP [Updated provisional timetable]
            Hamburg Junior - GER
1-2    Jun  Gravelines - FRA
8-9    Jun  Ratzeburg - GER
21-23  Jun  ROWING WORLD CUP - Dorney [website] [revised provisional timetable, Updated again 20 Jun, 
             and then further revision 21 Jun; entry lists;
             start lists: Fri/ Sat/ Sun; results: Fri/ Sat/ Sun;
             Updated GB team announcement; TV coverage: BBC/ FISA]
            HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA (see rule changes for 2013) [timetable: Fri/ Sat/ Sun + time trial crew list;
             results: Fri/ Sat/ Sun; photos from Gary Dowzall]
20-30 Jun (rowing 21-23 Jun) Mediterranean Games - Mersin TUR, rowing at Adana
29-30  Jun  Holland Beker - Amsterdam NED

3-7    Jul  Henley Royal - GBR [entry list & results]
6-17 Jul (rowing dates 6-8 Jul TBC) World University Games - Kazan RUS
12-14  Jul  ROWING WORLD CUP - Lucerne SUI [Updated provisional timetable]
14     Jul  GB v France J16 match - London Docklands GBR - 10:00 [new results]
24-28  Jul  WORLD U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS - Linz AUT [website] [Updated provisional timetable; GB team announcement;
             new results: Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun]
27     Jul  Home International - Nottingham GBR [England team announcement; results]

2-4    Aug  Coupe de la Jeunesse - Lucerne SUI [new GB team announcement]
7-11   Aug  WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Trakai LTU [Updated provisional timetable;
             list of entries, start lists, & results; YOG qualification]
16-18  Aug  FISA Coastal Championships - Helsingborg SWE

25 Aug -
     1 Sep  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - Chungju KOR [timetable Updated again 25 Aug,
             but further changes later, due to predicted torrential rain on the Thursday;
             list of entries; live race tracker & audio commentary; new video;
             Start lists: Sun/ Mon/ Tue/ Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun;
             Results: Sun/ Mon/ Tue/ Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun;
             Official communications; Race analysis from Rowing in Motion;
             GB team list Updated again 24 Aug]
5-8    Sep  FISA MASTERS - Varese ITA [Bulletin 2 now available;
             new race schedule, & results: Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun]
            EUSA Championships - Poznan POL [GB team announcement;
             new start lists & results; live video & race tracker]

19-20  Oct  Head of the Charles - Boston USA

9-10   Nov  Silver Skiff - Turin ITA

The events selected for this list are in general those of British interest.

For other events when details available, see the FISA calendar for 2013.

Calendar of UK events for 2013

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.