1998 International Rowing Calendar

A selection of events only

Page updated 4 Jun 99

28 Feb-
    1 Mar  FISA Team Cup - Seville ESP
             [report on GBR performance, from Regatta On-line]
7     Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD (1115) - London GBR
           UPDATED version of results here on my pages;
             also by events and alphabetical [UPDATED pages]
21    Mar  HEAD OF THE RIVER (1000) [replaces previous link]
            [Results in finish order, alphabetical,  & splits,
             (and at www.mouchel.com, results in finish order, in start order,
               alpha, & splits, also results for previous years)]

11-12 Apr  Ghent Spring - BEL
25-26 Apr  Strathclyde International - GBR

9-10  May  Ghent - BEL [updated link, also photo of the course]
9-10  May  Munich Junior - GER [results link]
9-10  May  Piediluco - ITA
16-17 May  Duisburg - GER [results link] 
29-31 May  Rowing World Cup [FISA page including results] - Munich GER
            [entries list from FISA (& list of names);
               results & entries listed by the organisers,
               + list of GB crews]

19-21 Jun  Rowing World Cup - Hazewinkel BEL
            [FISA page, including results, entry list, & list of names
             (also for non-WC events); and daily reports from Regatta Online]
20-21 Jun  Henley Women's - GBR - [draw; results: 8s, 4s, 2s, 1s]
26    Jun  Henley Royal - GBR [qualifying races: timetable,
            with list of crews required to qualify; & full entry list,
             and now qualifying results]
27-28 Jun  Holland-Beker - Amsterdam NED [results now available]

1-5   Jul  Henley Royal - GBR [results;
             draw, also in plain text from RQ;
             timetable; news of record entry; full entry list]
10-12 Jul  Rowing World Cup - Lucerne SUI  [FISA pages:
            including timetable, list of entries, & results: finals]
24-26 Jul  Nations Cup - Ioannina GRE
            [links, via row2k.com, & placings from RQ]
25    Jul  Franco-British Match - Boulogne FRA [full results]
25    Jul  Home International - Strathclyde GBR [results link]

1-2   Aug  Pan American Championships - London Ontario CAN
1-2   Aug  Coupe de la Jeunesse - Candia ITA [Saturday & Sunday finals results,
            (also in Word97 from FIC: Saturday & Sunday results)
            National points tables, & entry list; also full results]
1-2   Aug  Copenhagen DEN [results: text explanation & gif files]
            [Results: day 1, day 2, day 3, day 4;
              list of entries, full list with names; 
              also list of GB team from Daily Telegraph]
5-9   Aug  Royal Canadian Henley - St Catharines CAN [results]
11-15 Aug  World Masters Games - Portland, Oregon USA
            [also full race details & results]
            (rowing events at Vancouver Lake, Washington)

4-6   Sep  FISA Masters - Munich GER [results, & list of entries]
            also see FISA notice
            [now including list of entries (with names) in PDF format,
              results, and Webcam for Netscape & for MSIE]
            [FISA's World Champs pages, including entries, names, & timetable,
              RESULTS:  Summaries by boat type, including names;
         Daily text summaries: H: day 1, day 2; R: day 3, day 4;
                              SF: day 5; SF & FBCDE: day 6, F: day 7, day 8;
 (& summary in Acrobat format: H: day 1, day 2; R: day 3, day 4;
                              SF: day 5; SF & FBCDE: day 6, F: day 7, day 8;
            & also with names: H: day 1, day 2; R: day 3, day 4;
                              SF: day 5; SF & FBCDE: day 6; F: day 7, day 8);
                   start list: H: day 1, day 2; R: day 3, day 4;
                              SF: day 5; SF & FBCDE: day 6; F: day 7, day 8]
            [Regatta Online Worlds site,
                   including daily reports from Chris Dodd]
            [row2k Worlds site]
            [announcement of GB team in Electronic Telegraph,
              also GB team in names listed by country on FISA pages]
             GB medals: GOLD: FPL2-, F2x, H4-,
                      SILVER: F2-.
25-27 Sep  World University Rowing Championship - Zagreb CRO
             timetable, entries, & results
            [see also advance notice re GB team, & GB team announcement]

17-18 Oct  Head of the Charles - Boston USA
24    Oct  Armada Cup - Berne SUI

The events selected for this list are in general those of British interest.

For other events see the FISA 1998 calendar (replacing the previous url and the old calendar).  See also the 1998 calendars of events in Argentina, France, Germany, Italy, and the USA (USA calendar also from row2k.com), and the 1997-98 calendar of events in New Zealand.

For calendar of UK events for 1998

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this website since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.