2016 International Rowing Calendar

Page created 27 Aug 2012; last updated 21 Oct 2016

27-28 Feb C.R.A.S.H.-B. Sprints - Boston USA [results]

19    Mar Head of the River - London GBR (13:30 start time)
19-20 Mar Latin American Olympic Qualifying Regatta - Valparaiso CHI [entry list; results; report from FISA, & subsequent note after NOC choices]

1-3   Apr Memorial Paolo D'Aloja - Piediluco ITA [entry list; results: day 1/ day 2]
2     Apr Capital Cup round 2 - Budapest HUN (with Budapest Cup regatta)
2-3   Apr San Diego Crew Classic - USA
9-10  Apr Ghent Spring - BEL
15-17 Apr World Cup 1 - Varese ITA [programme updated again as of 14 Apr, but as of 15 Apr further change in racing schedule for Sunday finals;
           entry lists & start lists & results; GB team announcement; live tracker with audio commentary; video coverage]
21-23 Apr Paralympic Qualifying Regatta - Gavirate ITA [entry lists now available; programme updated as of 20 Apr; final results;
           also Gavirate International regatta: GB crew announcement & report]
23    Apr Capital Cup round 3 - Bratislava SVK 
22-25 Apr Asian & Oceania Olympic Qualifying Regatta - Chungju KOR [list of entries, & final results]

6-8   May European Championships - Brandenburg GER [provisional programme, updated version 27 Apr, & updated again 6 May, & updated again with new times for finals;
           list of entries; GB team announcement, now updated, preview, & report]
7-8   May Ghent - BEL
          Munich Junior - GER [GB crew announcement & report]
14    May Capital Cup round 4 - Vienna AUT 
22-24 May Final Olympic Qualifying Regatta - Lucerne SUI [updated provisional programme; lists of entries, & results summaries; GB report]
27-29 May World Cup 2 - Lucerne SUI [provisional programme ipdated again; GB crew announcement, now Updated in preview, & GB report; 
           documents including start lists & results summaries]
29    May Gravelines - FRA

3-5   Jun Hamburg Junior - GER
4-5   Jun Holland Beker Regatta - Amsterdam NED
          Ratzeburg - GER
16-19 Jun World Cup 3 - Poznan POL [provisional programme Updated again 8 Jun; entry lists; 
           GB crew announcement]
17-19 Jun Henley Women's Regatta

29 Jun 
   -3 Jul Henley Royal - GBR
9-10  Jul European Junior Championships - Trakai LTU [CHANGED date]
10    Jul GB v France J16 Match - Valenciennes FRA [GB team announcement & report]
12-15 Jul European University Games - Zagreb CRO [GB team announcement (links may need Chrome, rather than Edge or IE); start lists & results; results]
23    Jul Home International - Cardiff Bay WAL [Team announcements: ENG/ IRL/ SCO/ WAL; results]
29-31 Jul Coupe de la Jeunesse - Poznan POL [GB team announcement & report; live coverage on YouTube]

31 Jul 
   -7 Aug Royal Canadian Henley Regatta - CAN
5-21  Aug (Rowing 6-13 Aug, spare day 14) OLYMPIC GAMES - Rio de Janeiro BRA [Draft racing programme Updated again 16 June (Rio is 4 hours behind BST),
        rescheduling after Sun 7th racing cancelled; Updated again after Wed 10th cancelled, but depends on Thu weather;
        entry lists; GB team announcement, & updates re M2-, & re W2x, & re M8 and spares (+ further update re M4x);  start lists & results;
        BBC iPlayer menu for each day's coverage]
21-28 Aug WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (U23, JUNIOR, & NON-OLYMPIC SENIOR) - Rotterdam NED [previous schedule; schedule updated again;
       GB team announcements: Junior/ U23/ Senior, + additions & changes;
       entry lists & start lists (& results when available): U23/ Junior/ Senior; live video: Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun]

2-4   Sep FISU Rowing Championships - Poznan POL [GB crew selection criteria; GB team announcements: from BUCS & from BR; live video;
           entries; timetable, start list, & results]
7-18  Sep PARALYMPIC GAMES (rowing dates 9-11 Sep) - Rio de Janeiro BRA [provisional programme; GB report]
8-11  Sep World Rowing Masters Regatta - Copenhagen DEN [Bulletin 2; entries to date; startlists & competitors' manual; results]
10-11 Sep Hanse Cup - GER

21-23 Oct World Rowing Coastal Championships - Monaco MON [CHANGED date; live video]
22-23 Oct Head of the Charles - Boston USA [live webcast]

The events selected for this list are in general those of British interest.

For other events when details available, see the FISA calendar for 2016.

Unofficial calendar of UK events for 2016

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of digits.net.