2000 International Rowing Calendar

Page created 21 Dec 96, last updated 16 Oct 2015

26-27 Feb  FISA Team Cup - Seville ESP [results]

4     Mar  Women's Eights Head - London GBR [start order,
            results in finish order, also by events & alphabetical
            & see other W8H information]
18    Mar  Head Of The River - London GBR
            [start order now available, & alphabetic start list;
              results in finish order, alphabetic & results in start order;
              also intermediate times & statistics (not yet for this year)]
19    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head - London GBR  [start order;
              results, & in category order]
24    Mar  Thames World Sculling Challenge - London GBR
             [reports from FISA & from RQ]
24-26 Mar  Latin American Olympic Qualification Regatta - Mexico City MEX
            (2000 Olympics qualifying system)	
             [report from FISA + list of crews qualified so far]

8-9   Apr  Ghent Spring (& Junior) - BEL
28    Apr  African Olympic Qualification Regatta - Ismailia EGY
            (2000 Olympics qualifying system)
             [report from FISA + updated list of crews qualified so far]

1     May  GB v France M8 match [report from FISA]
6-7   May  Belgian International Championships - Ghent BEL [incl. draw & results]
6-7   May  International Junior Regatta - Munich GER [results]
12-14 May  Duisburg GER [list of entries & results (PDF files)]
27-28 May  Mannheim GER [list of entries]

1-3   Jun  Rowing World Cup - Munich GER [latest info from FISA + results (live);
            News summaries: Thursday, Friday, Saturday ;
            Report from Chris Dodd on the new "British Rowing" site;]
            [changed venue, & dates, + updated GB team list;
              list of entries & timetable]
17-18 Jun  Henley Women's - GBR  [timetable now available & draw by events;
            also now on HWR website, with results]
23-25 Jun  Rowing World Cup - Vienna AUT [changed venue] [updated GB team list;
            latest info from FISA incl. entry list & timetable, + results]

28 Jun-
    2 Jul  Henley Royal - GBR [list of entries now available, + draw,
            also draw in plain format from RQ;
            official results, & live reports from RQ]
1-2   Jul  Holland-Beker - Amsterdam NED
10-12 Jul  European Olympic Qualification Regatta - Lucerne SUI
            (details, including list of entries & timetable;
             results: live, + daily result summaries: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday;
             reports: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday;
             2000 Olympics qualifying system & crews qualified so far;
             possibly extra places available + confirmed places for AUS W4x & YUG M4-;
              + coverage from row2k.com)
14-16 Jul  Rowing World Cup - Lucerne SUI [latest info from FISA, incl.
            list of entries + news summaries: Friday, Saturday, Sunday;
            results: live, + daily result summaries: Friday, Saturday, Sunday;
            updated GB team list with their results, + coverage from row2k.com]
22    Jul  Home International - [Ghent BEL, though organised by WARA]
            [provisional Scottish team list, team scores in The Times,
             & detailed results (thanks to the Irish & to Geoff Brook)
             (I would be grateful for any of the missing crew details: e-mail me)]
22    Jul  Franco-British Match - Nantes FRA [GB team list & results]
27-30 Jul  Nations Cup - Copenhagen DEN
            [list of participating nations, crews, & schedule;
             results: heats, repechages, semi-finals & finals;
             UPDATED GB team list, with their results; note on FISA website;
             photos from JET Photographic]
29-30 Jul  Coupe de la Jeunesse - Sempach SUI
             [now including timetable, entry lists, programme of events,
              Bulletin 2, facts & figures, press release, & results: Sat/Sun (PDF); 
              note on FISA website;  UPDATED GB team list with their results]

1-6   Aug  WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (& non-Olympic Senior Championships)
             - Zagreb CRO [photo] [latest info from FISA including:
             Entry list (PDF), provisional timetable (PDF),
             Results: Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun, + live results,
             Reports from FISA: Tue, Wed (Sen Reps/ Jun Hts), Thu,
                                Fri (Jun SFs/ Sen SFs), Sat, Sun;
             Reports from RQ: Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun;
             Medal tables: Senior, Junior;
             Website from local organisers, incl.: team managers' manual,
              timetable, entries by boat class (PDF) & with names;
             Row2k's Worlds coverage;
             UPDATED GB results in GB team list]
9-13  Aug  Royal Canadian Henley Regatta - CAN [info re changes]
11-13 Aug  World University Rowing Championships - Poznan POL [FISA report,
             GB report from Nigel Mayglothling, & report from theMassive]

1-3   Sep  FISA World Masters Regatta - Hazewinkel BEL [updated info, including:
            timetable: Fri, Sat;  entry list (clubs/countries); results: Fri/ Sat (& results archive:  Fri/ Sat/ Sun)]

17-24 Sep  OLYMPIC GAMES - Penrith Lakes, Sydney AUS 
            [Olympic details, including timetable, results, GB info, etc.]

14    Oct  Supersprint Rowing - GBR [venue changed to the new Eton course;
            report on this year's event, report from RQ, BBC report,BBC report,
            FISA preview & FISA report;
            International: GB I 16, Russia 10, Netherlands 9, Norway 5,
                           Denmark 4, USA 3, GB II 2, Germany 1;
            for other events see domestic calendar]
21-22 Oct  Head of the Charles - Boston USA
            [info including start order: 1x & crews; also live results]
28    Oct  Armada Cup - Bern SUI [startlist & results]

4     Nov  Blue Ribbon Eights Challenge - Laussanne SUI [cancelled]

The events selected for this list are in general those of British interest.

For other international events see the FISA calendar

No longer available:  Earlier information for other events:  see the FISA calendar, also the previous 2000 FISA calendar, replacing the earlier FISA calendar
Also see FISA circular Number 5/99 [link from row2k.com]

Calendar of UK events for 2000

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this website since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.