Rowing: Championship Venues

Page created 4 May 97, last updated 24 Apr 2019.


Further details for many of these events can be found in the calendar links for the relevant years from the head of each column in the following table.

Year:

2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022
Event:
Olympic Games
& Paralympics

-

-

London GBR (rowing at Eton)

-

-

-

Rio de Janeiro BRA

-

-

-

Tokyo JPN
Senior World
Championships
Karapiro NZL Bled SLO
[FISA congress decision]
Plovdiv BUL Chungju KOR Amsterdam NED Aiguebelette FRA Rotterdam NED [FISA Congress decision] Sarasota USA Plovdiv BUL
Linz-Ottensheim AUT Bled SLO Shanghai CHN Racice CZE
Junior World
Championships
Racice CZE Eton GBR Trakai LTU Hamburg GER Rio de Janeiro BRA Trakai LTU Racice CZE Tokyo JPN
World U23 Championships Brest BLR Amsterdam NED Trakai LTU Linz/ Ottensheim AUT Varese ITA Plovdiv BUL Plovdiv BUL Poznan POL Sarasota USA
Rowing World Cup Bled SLO,
Munich GER,
Lucerne SUI
Munich GER,
Hamburg GER,
Lucerne SUI
Belgrade SRB,
Lucerne SUI,
Munich GER
Sydney AUS,
Eton Dorney GBR,
Lucerne SUI
Sydney AUS,
Aiguebelette FRA,
Lucerne SUI
Bled SLO,
Varese ITA,
Lucerne SUI
Varese ITA,
Lucerne SUI,
Poznan POL
Belgrade SRB,
Poznan POL,
Lucerne SUI
Belgrade SRB,
Linz-Ottensheim AUT,
Lucerne SUI
Ploviv BUL,
Poznan POL,
Rotterdam NED
Sabaudia ITA,
Varese ITA,
Lucerne SUI
European  Rowing Championships Montemor-O-Velho POR
[info]
Plovdiv BUL Varese ITA Seville ESP Belgrade SRB Poznan POL
Brandenburg GER Racice CZE See European Sports Championships Lucerne SUI Poznan POL
European Junior Rowing Championships Kruszwica POL Bled SLO Minsk BLR Hazewinkel BEL Racice CZE Trakai LTU Krefeld GER Gravelines FRA Essen GER Belgrade SRB
European U23 Rowing Championships Kruszwica POL Brest BLR Ioannina GRE
European Sports Championships Strathclyde Park GBR
Coupe de la
Jeunesse
Hazewinkel BEL Linz-Ottensheim AUT Banyoles ESP Lucerne SUI Libourne FRA Szeged HUN Poznan POL Hazewinkel BEL Cork IRL Corgeno ITA Linz-Ottensheim AUT
Youth Olympic Games Singapore SGP Nanjing CHN Buenos Aires ARG Dakar SEN
Commonwealth Rowing Championships Welland Ontario CAN Strathclyde Park - Scotland GBR Beach Sprint - Sandbanks, Poole GBR
World University Championships Szeged HUN Universiade: Shenzhen CHN
(no rowing)
Banyoles ESP
[now Kazan RUS]
Universiade: Kazan RUS
[info] & from FISU
Gravelines FRA Universiade: Gwangju KOR Poznan POL Universiade: Taipei TPE (no rowing) Shanghai CHN Universiade: Naples ITA (no rowing) Zagreb CRO Universiade: Chengdu CHN (no info yet on rowing)
European University Championships Amsterdam NED Moscow RUS Poznan POL European University Games - Rotterdam NED Hannover GER European University Games - Zagreb CRO Subotica SRB European University Games - Coimbra POR Jonkoping SWE
FISA Masters St Catharines CAN Poznan POL Duisburg GER Varese ITA Ballarat AUS Hazewinkel BEL Copenhagen DEN Bled SLO Sarasota USA Lake Velence HUN Linz-Ottensheim AUT
FISA Coastal Championships Istanbul TUR Galicia ESP
Bari ITA
Rijeka CRO [cancelled] Helsingborg SWE Thessaloniki GRE Lima PER Monaco MON Thonon FRA Victoria BC CAN Hong Kong HKG

See similar list of venues for the 2000s and for earlier years.

The list above is unofficial; please send any corrections or additions to me.


Also see FISA long-term planning calendar for 2017 to 2020 (updated again 8 Jan 2019), and list of bidders for 2021-2024 (as at Apr 2019). See also longer-term planning calendar 2017-2028, though that still has errors on week numbers.

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this website since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of digits.net.