ROWING - WORLD BEST TIMES

Open Categories

Men

Single Scull (1x) Senior
Robbie Manson (NZL)
Mahe Drysdale (NZL)
Mahe Drysdale (NZL)
Marcel Hacker (GER)

Poznan 2017
Poznan 2009
Eton 2006
Seville 2002

6:30.74
6:33.35
6:35.40
6:36.33
Single Scull (1x) Junior
Leonid Gulov (EST)
Plovdiv 1999 6.31.67
Double Scull (2x)
Martin Sinkovic/ Valent Sinkovic (CRO)
Jean-Baptiste Macquet/ Adrien Hardy (FRA)
Luka Spik/ Iztok Cop (SLO)

Amsterdam 2014 (SF)
Poznan 2006
St Catharines 1999

5:59.72
6:03.25
6.04.37
Quadruple Scull (4x)
Artem Morozov/ Olexandr Nadtoka/ Dmytro Mikhay/ Ivan Dovgodko (URS)
Vladislav Ryabcev/ Alexey Svirin/ Nikita Morgachev/ Sergey Fedorovtsev (RUS)
David Sain/ Martin Sinkovic/ Damir Martin/ Valent Sinkovic (CRO)
Chris Morgan, James McRae, Brendan Long, Daniel Noonan (AUS)
Konrad Wasielewski/ Marek Kolbowicz/ Michal Jelinski/Adam Korol (POL)
Massimo Paradiso/ Alessio Sarrtori/ Rossano Galtarossa/ Alessandro Corona (ITA)

Amsterdam 2014
Lucerne 2012 (heat)
Lucerne 2012 (heat)
Beijing 2008 (heat)
Poznan 2006
Indianapolis 1994

5:32.26
5:33.15
5:35.10
5:36.20
5:37.31
5.37.68
Coxless Pair (2-)
Eric Murray/ Hamish Bond (NZL)
James Cracknell/ Matthew Pinsent (GBR)

Dorney 2012 (heat)
Seville 2002

6:08.50
6:14.27
Coxed Pair (2+)
Hamish Bond/ Eric Murray/ Caleb Shepherd (NZL)
Igor Boraska/ Tihomir Frankovic/ Milan Razov (CRO)

Amsterdam 2014
Indianapolis 1994

6:33.26
6.42.16
Coxless Four (4-)
Alex Gregory/ Pete Reed/ Tom James/ Andrew Triggs-Hodge (GBR)
Sebastian Thormann/ Paul Dienstbach/ Philipp Stüer/ Bernd Heidicker (GER)

Lucerne 2012 (heat)
Seville 2002

5:37.86
5:41.35
Coxed Four (4+)
Matthias Ungemach/ Armin Eichholz/ Armin Weyrauch/ Bahne Rabe/ Joerg Dederding (GER)
Vienna 1991 5.58.96
Eight (8+) Senior
Johannes Weissenfeld/ Felix Wimberger/ Maximilian Planer/ Torben Johannesen/ Jakob Schneider/ Malte Jakschik/ Richard Schmidt/ Hannes Ocik/ Martin Sauer (GER)
Gabriel Bergen/ Douglas Csima/ Rob Gibson/ Conlin McCabe/ Malcolm Howard/ Andrew Byrnes/ Jeremiah Brown/ Will Crothers/ Brian Price (cox) (CAN)
Jason Read/ Wyatt Allen/ Chris Ahrens/ Joseph Hansen/ Matt Deakin/ Dan Beery/ Beau Hoopman/ Bryan Volpenhein/ Pete Cipollone (USA)
Adri Middag/ Derk Fontein/ Niels Van der Zwan/ Stephan Van Dongen/ Geert Jan Derksen/ Gijs Kind/ Joeri Van Leeuwen/ Nico Rienks/ Merijn Van Oijen (NED)

Poznan 2017
Lucerne 2012 (heat)
Schinias 2004 (heat)
St Catharines 1999 (repechage)

5:18.68
5:19.35
5:19.85
5.22.80

Women

Single Scull (1x)
Rumyana Neykova (BUL)
Seville 2002 7:07.71
Double Scull (2x)
Olympia Aldersey/ Sally Kehoe (AUS)
Georgina Evers-Swindell/ Caroline Evers-Swindell (NZL)

Amsterdam 2014 (SF)
Seville 2002

6:37.31
6:38.78
Quadruple Scull (4x)
Carina Baer/ Julia Lier/ Annekatrin Thiele/ Lisa Schmidla (GER)
Julia Richter/ Carina Baer/ Tina Manker/ Stephanie Schiller (GER)
Kathrin Boron/ Katrin Rutschow/ Jana Sorgers/ Kerstin Koeppen (GER)

Amsterdam 2014
Lucerne 2012 (heat)
Duisburg 1996

6:06.84
6:09.38
6.10.80
[time not on FISA list: Quadruple Scull (4x) (GER) Essen 1992 6.10.47]
Coxless Pair (2-)
Grace Prendergast/ Kerri Gowler (NZL)
Helen Glover/ Heather Stanning (GBR)
Georgeta Andrunache/ Viorica Susanu (ROM)

Poznan 2017
Amsterdam 2014
Seville 2002

6:49.08
6:50.61
6:53.80
Coxless Four (4-)
Kayla Pratt/ Kelsey Bevan/ Grace Prendergast/ Kerri Gowler (NZL)
Robyn Selby Smith/ Jo Lutz/ Amber Bradley/ Kate Hornsey (AUS)
Kirsten Barnes/ Brenda Taylor/ Jessica Monroe/ Jennifer Doey (CAN)

Amsterdam 2014
Eton 2006
Vienna 1991

6.14.36
6:25.35
6.25.47
Coxed Four (4+)
Doina Snep-Balan/ Mariora Trasca/ Chira Stoean/ Lucia Toader/ Viorica Ioja (ROU)

Nottingham 1986

6.43.86
Eight (8+)
Amanda Polk/ Kerry Simmonds/ Emily Regan/ Lauren Schmetterling/ Grace Luczak/ Caroline Lind/ Victoria Opitz/ Heidi Robbins/ Katelin Snyder (c)(USA)
Esther Lofgren/ Zsuzsanna Francia/ Jamie Redman/ Amanda Polk/ Meghan Musnicki/ Taylor Ritzel/ Caroline Lind/ Caryn Davies/ Mary Whipple (cox) (USA)
Brett Sickler/ Megan Cooke/ Anna Goodale/ Lindsay Shoop/ Anna Mickelson/ Susan Francia/ Caroline Lind/ Caryn Davies/ Mary Whipple (USA)
Kate Johnson/ Samantha Magee/ Megan Dirkmaat/  Alison Cox/ Caryn Davies/  Laurel Korholz/ Anna Mickelson/ Lianne Nelson/ Mary Whipple (USA)
Georgeta Damien/ Viorica Susanu/ Ioana Olteanu/ Aurica Chirita/ Magdalena Dumitrache/ Doina Spircu/ Marioara Popescu/ Doina Ignat/ Elena Georgescu (ROM)

Lucerne 2013
Lucerne 2012 (heat)
Eton 2006
Schinias 2004 (heat)
Lucerne 1999

5:54.16
5:54.17
5:55.50
5:56.55
5.57.02

Lightweight

Lightweight Men

Single Sculls (1x)
Marcello Miani (ITA)
Peter Taylor (NZL)
Jeremie Azou (FRA)
Zac Purchase (GBR)
Karsten Nielsen (DEN)

Amsterdam 2014
Karapiro 2012 - Not a FISA event
Amsterdam 2011
Eton 2006
St Catherines 1999

6:43.37
6:44.38
6:46.93
6:47.82
6.47.97
Double Scull (2x)
John Smith/ James Thompson (RSA)
Stany Delayre/ Jeremie Azou (FRA)
Mads Rasmussen/ Rasmus Quist (DEN)
Elia Luini/ Leonardo Pettinari (ITA)

Amsterdam 2014
Amsterdam 2014
Amsterdam 2007 (heat)
Seville 2002

6:05.36
6:08.64
6:10.02
6:10.80
Quadruple Scull (4x)
Georgios Konsolas/ Spyridon Giannaros/ Panagiotis Magdanis/ Eleftherios Konsolas (GRE)
Francesco Esposito/ Massimo Lana/ Michelangelo Crispi/ Massimo Guglielmi (ITA)

Amsterdam 2014
Montreal 1992

5:42.75
5:45.18
Coxless Pair (2-)
Simon Niepmann/ Lucas Tramer (SUI)
Tony O'Connor/ Neville Maxwell (IRL)

Amsterdam 2014
Paris 1994

6:22.91
6.26.21
Coxless Four (4-)
Kasper Winther Jørgensen/ Jacob Larsen/ Jacob Barsøe/ Morten Jørgensen (DEN)
Thomas Ebert/ Thomas Poulsen/ Eskild Ebbesen/ Victor Feddersen (DEN)

Amsterdam 2014 (SF)
Lucerne 1999

5.43.16
5.45.60
Eight (8+)
Klaus Altena/ Christian Dahlke/ Thomas Melges/ Bernhard Stomporowski/ Michael Kobor/ Uwe Maerz/ Michael Buchheit/ Kai von Warburg/ Olaf Kaska (cox)(GER)

Montreal 1992 (heat)

5.30.24

Lightweight Women

Single Scull (1x)
Zoe McBride (NZL)
Constanta Burcica-Pipota (ROM)
[Marit van Eupen's reported 1999 Lucerne time of 7:15.88 was erroneous.]

Varese 2015 (SF)
Paris 1994

7:24.46
7.28.15
Double Scull (2x)
Maaike Head/ Ilse Paulis (NED)
Sophie Mackenzie/ Julia Edward (NZL)
Louise Ayling/ Julia Edward (NZL)
Dongxiang Xu/ Shimin Yan (CHN)
Sally Newmarch/ Amber Halliday (AUS)
Berit Christoffersen/ Lene Andersson (DEN)

Poznan 2016
Amsterdam 2014
Lucerne 2012 (heat)
Poznan 2006
Schinias 2004 (heat)
Copenhagen 1995

6:47.69
6:48.56
6:49.43
6:49.77
6:49.90
6:50.63
Quadruple Scull (4x)
Mirte Kraaijkamp/ Elisabeth Woerner/ Maaike Head/ Ilse Paulis (NED)
Yu Hua/ Chen Haixia/ Fan Xuefei/ Liu Jing (CHN)
Yu Hua/ Chen Haixia/ Fan Xuefei/ Liu Jing (CHN)
Zita Van der Walle/ Marguerite Helen Houston/ Miranda Jane Bennett/ Hannah Every  (AUS)

Amsterdam 2014
Eton 2006
Eton 2006 (heat)
Seville 2002

6:15.95
6:23.96
6:29.24
6:29.55
Coxless Pair (2-)
Eliza Blair/ Justine Joyce (AUS)

Aiguebelette 1997

7:18.32
Coxless Four (4-)
Danika Holbrook-Harris/ Charlotte Hollings/ Linda Muri/ Christine Smith-Collins (USA)

Indianapolis 1994

6:36.40

Adaptive events

LTAMix4+
Anke Molkenthin/ Astrid Hengsbach/ Tino Kolitscher/ Kai Kruse/ Katrin Splitt (cox)(GER)
Anthony Theriault, Meghan Montgomery, Victoria Nolan, David Blair, Laura Comeau (cox) (CAN)
Victoria Hansford/ James Roe/ David Smith/ Naomi Riches/ Rhiannon Jones (cox) (GBR)
Naomi Riches/ Victoria Hansford/ Alastair McKean/ Alan Crowther/ Alan Sherman (cox) (GBR)

Dorney 2012 (heat)
Karapiro 2010 (heat)
Poznan 2009
Eton 2006

3:15.91
3:21.22
3:25.33
3:28.21
LTAIDMix4+
Wang Sin Liu/ King Shan Lam/ Tung Chun Szeto/ Kwok Man Tsui/ Yuen Wah Lee (HKG)
King Shan Lam/ Pui Man Chu/ Tung Chun Szeto/ Kwok Man Tsui/ Ying Chun Chu (cox) HKG

Karapiro 2010 (heat)
Poznan 2009 (new event)

3:49.25
3:55.70
TA2x
Xiaoxian Lou/ Tianming Fei (CHN)
Perle Bouge/ Stephane Tardieu (FRA)
Perle Bouge/ Stephane Tardieu (FRA)
Dmytro Ivanov/ Iryna Kyrychenko (UKR)
Josiane Lima/ Lucas Pagani (BRA)

Dorney 2012 (heat)
Dorney 2012 (heat)
Karapiro 2010 (heat)
Poznan 2009
Munich 2007

3:54.92
4:00.00
4:03.89
4:03.96
4:10.69
AM1x
Eric Horrie (AUS)
Cheng Huang (CHN)
Tom Aggar (GBR)
Tom Aggar (GBR)
Tom Aggar (GBR)
Tom Aggar (GBR)

Chungju 2013
Dorney 2012 (heat)
Karapiro 2010 (heat)
Poznan 2009
Poznan 2008
Munich 2007

4:35.98
4:45.02
4:49.80
4:51.48
4:59.51
5:13.13
AW1x
Natalia Bolshakova (RUS)
Alla Lysenko (UKR)
Helene Raynsford (GBR)
Claudia Santos (BRA)

Chungju 2013
Poznan 2009
Beijing 2008 (heat)
Munich 2007

5:13.95
5:25.17
5:38.44
5:57.58

The World Best Times recognised by FISA for Olympic events are those recorded on regatta courses which have held either World Championships, Olympic Games or World Cups since 1980.


Page created Aug 99, last updated 6 Jan 18. 
Times in Gifu 2005 have been removed, in view of the noticeable stream running.
Junior times (set in Plovdiv 1999) are shown here where they are faster than Senior best times, but Senior best times are also shown.  

This list is unofficial, please send any corrections to me .

Unofficial lists of record times, including:

Back to David Biddulph's rowing page

Visits to this website since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.