2023 Rowing Calendar (provisional)
most dates not yet available

Page created 28 Feb 2020; last updated 24 May 2022
The information here is unofficial. If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2023 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2022 calendar.  See also the British Rowing calendar in due course. 


The dates here are mainly provisional.

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC

JAN
14    Jan  Weybridge Winter Head
15    Jan  Star Club New Year Head
           Boston Head
21    Jan  Quintin Eights Head
           Northampton Head of the Nene
           Tyne United New Year Head
28    Jan  Hampton Head
           Head of the Severn
29    Jan  Stourport Winter Head
           
FEB
4     Feb  Wycliffe Big Head
           Peterborough Head of the Nene 
           Durham SBH
5     Feb  English Indoor Rowing Championships - Manchester Velodrome  
11    Feb  Henley 4s Head
           Molesey Head Races (Junior a.m./ Veterans p.m.)
           Worcester Head
           Tyne Head
           South Yorkshire Head
12    Feb  Greenwich 8s & 4s Head
           Bedford Eights & Fours Head
           Warrington Head of the Mersey 
18    Feb  Burway Head
           Trafford Head of Bridgewater
18-19 Feb  BUCS Championship & Beginner Heads
25    Feb  Norwich Head
           Runcorn Spring 8s 
           Yorkshire Head
26    Feb  Hammersmith Head 
           Nottingham Masters & Head of the Trent, Nottingham
           North West JIRR time trial

MAR  

4     Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD 14:45
           Avon Spring Head
           Derwentwater Head
5     Mar  Maidstone Spring Head
           Head of the East - St Neots
           West Midlands Junior Championships (including JIRR trials) - Stourport
7-11  Mar  Cambridge University Lent Bumps [results: men/ women;  results & live commentary from CamFM, & results from 1st & 3rd;  multi-year charts: men/ women]
11    Mar  Kingston Head
12    Mar  Lincoln Head
           Gloucester Head
           North of England Head
Fri 17 Mar Schools' Head 12:00
18    Mar  HEAD OF THE RIVER 13:00
           Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head
19    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head
Mon 20 Mar Oarsport Junior Sculling Head 
25    Mar  Ponteland Junior Head
Sun 26 Mar Clocks go forward to BST
           University Boat Races - Women 16:00, Men 17:00

APR
??    Apr  University Boat Races 
Sun 2 Apr  Northwich Spring Head
           Bedford Spring Fours & Small Boats Head
Fri 7 Apr  Good Friday Row - Nottingham-Newark
Sun 9 Apr Easter Sunday
15    Apr  Trafford
16    Apr  Abingdon Head
22    Apr  Hammersmith Amateur
           Birmingham
           Bristol 
           Chester-le-Street Spring
23    Apr  Lea Spring
           Leicester
           Oxford City Bumps
29    Apr  Chiswick
           Junior Sculling Regatta Dorney, organised by The Scullery
           Merseyside
           York Spring
29-30 Apr  Evesham
29    Apr
  -1  MAY  BUCS Regatta - NWSC, Nottingham
30    Apr  Wallingford Regatta - Dorney

Mon 1 May  Marlow Spring
6     May  Bedford Amateur
           Borne at Chiswick Bridge
6-7   May  Shrewsbury
           Durham City
7     May  Ball Cup South (Dorney)
13    May  Putney Town
           Thames Ditton 
           Blenheim Palace Junior Regatta
           Nottingham City
           Tees
           Bristol Avon at Saltford
14    May  Nottingham Masters and Club
           Maidenhead Junior (invitation event) 
           Saltford Sprint
           Northwich
20    May  Walton & Weybridge
           Worcester Spring
           Wansbeck
21    May  Weybridge Ladies
           Lancaster
26-28 May  NATIONAL SCHOOLS - Dorney
27    May  Twickenham
Mon 29 May Spring Bank Holiday

JUN
3     Jun  Hexham
3-4   Jun  Metropolitan - Dorney
           Peterborough  
           Hereford 
4     Jun  Trentham
10    Jun  Barnes & Mortlake
           Marlow Town
           Star
           Chester
           Bridgnorth
10-11 Jun  BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC 
           Reading Amateur
           Durham
16-18 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA 
17    Jun  Marlow Regatta - Dorney
           Stratford Junior Sprint
           St Ives
18    Jun  Thames Valley Park
           York Summer
Fri 23 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races
24    Jun  Richmond
           Reading Town 
           Peterborough Junior
           Bradford Sprint
           Tyne (incl Tyne at Home)
24-25 Jun  Ironbridge
25    Jun  Egham
27 Jun
    -2 JUL HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA

1     Jul  Talkin Tarn
Fri 7-8 Jul Henley Masters
8-9   Jul  Kingston
           Burton
9     Jul  Ball Cup North at Runcorn Junior Regatta
14-16 Jul  BRITISH ROWING JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC, Nottingham
15-16 Jul  Molesey 
22    Jul  Staines
           Warrington 
22-23 Jul  St Neots
           Bewdley
29    Jul  Henley T&V

AUG
5     Aug  Maidenhead
           Sudbury
12-13 Aug  Peterborough Summer 
           Stourport 
19    Aug  Warwick
           Danson Dashes
19-20 Aug  Oxford City Regatta
26-27 Aug  Gloucester: Juniors & Masters(Sat)/ Open (Sun)
27-Mon 28 Aug Ross: Masters & Juniors Sprint (Sun)/ Open (Mon) 

SEP
??    Sep  Great River Race [new web page]  
 
OCT
8     Oct  Pairs Head 11:00
29    Oct  Clocks go back to GMT

NOV
Sat 4 Nov  Veteran 4s Head 
Sun 5 Nov  Fours Head early tbc
11    Nov  Kingston SBH 
           Henley Sculls
12    Nov  Docklands SBH
18    Nov  Teddington Head          

DEC

To 2024 calendar (detail not yet available)

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of digits.net.