2011 Rowing Calendar

Page created 28 Mar 08, last updated 9 Jan 12.
If, for the event you are looking at, there are no links here to the 2011 information, it may perhaps be worth trying last year's link (if there is one) from the 2010 calendar, or (of course) keep an eye on Rachel Quarrell's New Information page if it is updated.  See also the British Rowing calendar
   


JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC

JAN
16    Jan  Remenham Challenge (Chiswick Pier to LRC flagpole) [start order & results]
22    Jan  Weybridge Winter Head [postponed to 12 Feb because of river conditions]
           Cambridge Head to Head
           DUBC Winter Challenge Cup Head
           Head of the Severn [new event]
23    Jan  Boston Head
           DUBC Winter Challenge Cup Regatta
           Scottish Indoor Championships - HWU
29    Jan  Quintin Eights Head [start order & results; photos from Birdman Photography]
           Northampton Head
           Western Eights Head (Glasgow Univ) [start order]
           Head of the Plym
30    Jan  Thames Valley Trial Head [results from Mikrotime]
           Swansea City SBH [date CHANGED to 13 Feb]
           Stourport Winter Head
           Head of the Avon Gorge [new url]

FEB
5     Feb  Hampton Head [new url;  results now available; photos from Birdman Photography and from Ian Weir]
           Peterborough Head of the Nene [cancelled because high winds forecast to continue]
           Durham SBH [postponed because of conditions, to Feb 19]
           Wycliffe Big Head  [cancelled because of high winds]
           Warrington Head of the Mersey [poster & results]
           Aberdeen 8s Head
12    Feb  South Yorkshire Head [new url]
           Weybridge Winter Head [postponed from 22 Jan; start order & results]
           Strathclyde Univ BC SBH [2011 entry info]
12-13 Feb  GB Trials - Dorney [report and results] 
13    Feb  Bedford Eights & Fours Head
           Swansea City SBH [date CHANGED from 30 Jan]
19    Feb  Henley 4s & 8s Head [results, and photos from Birdman Photograpy and from BigBlade]
           Durham SBH [postponed from Feb 5]
           Tyne Head [date CHANGED to 5 Mar]
           Worcester Head [poster]
           Inverness Head
19-20 Feb  BUCS 4s and 8s Head
           GB Junior Trials - Boston
20    Feb  City of Bristol Head [video from RowTV]
26    Feb  Molesey Veterans Head [info & start order & results]
           Trafford Head of Bridgewater
           Head of the Taff [date CHANGED to 5 Mar] 
           Norwich Head
           Clydesdale Fours and Eights Head, Glasgow
27    Feb  Hammersmith W & J Hd 
           Head of the Trent, Nottingham

MAR
1-5   Mar  Cambridge University Lent Bumps [results; commentary & results from Cam FM]
2-5   Mar  Oxford University Torpids
4     Mar  National Junior Indoor Rowing Championships
5     Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD (4 pm provisional) [date CHANGED to 19 Mar]
           Burway Head 
           Avon County Head
           Tyne Head  [date CHANGED from 19 Feb; photos from Ian Smith]
           Head of the Taff [date CHANGED from 26 Feb] 
           Scottish Schools Head, Dullatur
           Head of the Stour, Christchurch
6     Mar  Maidstone Spring Head [new url]
12    Mar  Reading University Head [new photos from BigBlade]
           Runcorn Spring 8s [new url]
13    Mar  Greenwich Head
           Lincoln Rowing Centre Head [date CHANGED from 26th]
           Newark Spring Head (previously East Midlands Junior Head) [date CHANGED to 27th]
Thu 17 Mar Schools' Head [new photos from BigBlade, from JET Photographic, from Ian Weir, & from Birdman Photography; video from RowTV] 
Fri 18 Mar Oarsport Junior Sculling Head - Dorney [new 2011 flyer] [new photos from BigBlade, from Ian Weir, & from Birdman Photography]
19    Mar  WOMEN'S EIGHTS HEAD (1530) [date CHANGED from 5 Mar] [new results; photos from BigBlade, from JET Photographic, from Ian Weir, & from Birdman Photography; video from RowTV]
           HEAD OF THE RIVER (1530, provisional time) [date CHANGED to 2 Apr]
           Yorkshire Head
20    Mar  Hammersmith Head [new photos from Ian Weir]
           Gloucester Head
26    Mar  Kingston Head
           Lincoln Rowing Centre Head [date CHANGED to 13th]
           University Boat Race 17:00 [date CHANGED from 9 Apr] [new photos from BigBlade & from JET Photographic]
           North of England Head 
           Ponteland Head 
27    Mar  Cambridge Champs Junior Sculling Head
           Medway Head
           Newark Spring Head (previously East Midlands Junior Head) [date CHANGED from 13th]
           Henley Boat Races [new date] [new photos from BigBlade & from JET Photographic]

APR
2     Apr  HEAD OF THE RIVER (1600, new confirmed time) [date CHANGED from 19 Mar; video from RowTV] 
              [new photos from BigBlade, from JET Photographic, & from Birdman Photography]
3     Apr  Vesta Veterans Head (09:00 because of tides) [new photos from BigBlade, from JET Photographic, & from Birdman Photography]
           Northwich Spring Head [date CHANGED to 17 Apr]
           Henley Boat Races [date CHANGED to 27 Mar]
9     Apr  University Boat Race [date CHANGED to 26 Mar]
           Junior Inter-Regional Regatta [changes for 2011]
10    Apr  Abingdon Head
           Bedford Fours & Small Boats Head
           Head of the Dart
16    Apr  Oxford City Bumps [date CHANGED to 30th]
           Hammersmith Amateur [new video from RowTV]
           Chester-le-Street 
16-17 Apr  GB Trials - Dorney [new preview; reports & results: day 1 / day 2] 
16-18 Apr  GB Adaptive Trials - Caversham 
17    Apr  Leicester
           Northwich Spring Head [date CHANGED from 3 Apr]
23    Apr  Lloyds TSB Bristol Varsity Boat Race
           Southampton Coastal Fours HORR [H&DARA] 
23-24 Apr  Strathclyde Park (& Scottish Universities Championships)
24    Apr  GB Junior Trials - Dorney
           Lea Spring [new info]
30    Apr  Chiswick 
           Oxford City Bumps [date CHANGED from 16th]
           Head of the Cam [info]
           Evesham [new video from RowTV] 
           Merseyside 
           Viking Shield, Herne Bay 

30 Apr -
    2 MAY  BUCS Regatta - NWSC, Nottingham
1     May  Wallingford [new video from RowTV]
           Evesham Sprint 
           York Spring [date CHANGED from 7 May]
Mon 2 May  Marlow Spring 
7     May  Thames Ditton [draw & results; new video from RowTV] 
           Borne at Chiswick Bridge [website]
           Birmingham 
           York Spring [date CHANGED to 1 May]
           Chester [new url]
           Welsh Open Rowing Championships (not this year)
           Clydesdale 
           Great Western Regatta 
7-8   May  Durham City 
8     May  Cambridge Sprint 
           Danson Dashes]
           Ball Cup South (Dorney) [new url; draw]
           Newcastle vs Durham University Boat Race 
           Danson Dashes
14    May  Bedford Amateur [new video from RowTV]
           Putney Town 
           Tees 
           Bideford Head
14-15 May  Shrewsbury  
           North East, Aberdeen
15    May  Poplar [new draw]
           Maidenhead Junior
21    May  Nottingham City 
           Walton & Weybridge [new timetable] 
           Milton Keynes [new url]
           Worcester [new video from RowTV]
           Bristol Avon at Saltford 
           Castle Semple [cancelled because of forecast high winds; rescheduled to Sun 28 Aug]
           Wansbeck 
           Poole [H&DARA]
22    May  Champs Eights Head (CRA closed event)
27-29 May  NATIONAL SCHOOLS [new draw & results]
28    May  Twickenham [new video from RowTV]
           Doncaster [new url]
           Tyne [new draw]
           Milford (Lymington) [H&DARA]
           Worthing [CARA]
           Plymouth Coastal
28-29 May  Monmouth Sprint & Regatta
29    May  Brighton & Hove [CARA]
Mon 30 May Northwich Sprint [poster available]

JUN
1-4   Jun  Oxford University Summer Eights
4     Jun  Hexham
           Dover [CARA]
           Plymouth  [date CHANGED to 11 Jun]
           Ryde [H&DARA]
           Wimbleball [date CHANGED from 11 Jun]
4-5   Jun  Metropolitan [new draw; new video from RowTV]
           Peterborough 
5     Jun  Weybridge Ladies [date CHANGED from 22 May]
           Shanklin [H&DARA]
           Trentham 
11    Jun  East Midlands Regatta
           Barnes & Mortlake 
           Marlow Town 
           Hastings [CARA]
           Bridgnorth
           Wimbleball [date CHANGED to 4 Jun]        
           Blenheim Palace Junior Regatta
           Plymouth [new url;  date CHANGED from 4 Jun]
11-12 Jun  Reading Amateur [video from RowTV; new photos from BigBlade]
           Durham 
           Star
           Scottish Championships [new results]
12    Jun  BRITISH ROWING MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS [Updated draw, & results]
           Bexhill [CARA]
15-18 Jun  Cambridge University May Bumps [extra info as available: start order; results: men/ women;
            coverage (including results): from CamFM, from 1st&3rd, & from Wikipedia]
17-19 Jun  HENLEY WOMEN'S REGATTA [2011 qualification rules; results] [Sunday video from RowTV; new photos from BigBlade]
18    Jun  Stratford 
           Woolston [H&DARA]
           Berwick 
           Tewkesbury
           Nithsdale [date CHANGED to 25 Jun]
18-19 Jun  Marlow [2011 event info; new results] [new Saturday video from RowTV]
19    Jun  Thames Valley Park
           York Summer
           Totnes & Bridgetown [date CHANGED to 25 Jun]
Fri 24 Jun HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA qualifying races [qualifying results;
            new photos from BigBlade; video from RowTV]
25    Jun  Peterborough Junior 
           Reading Town 
           Richmond 
           Ironbridge
           Bradford Sprint
           Itchen Imperial [H&DARA]
           Eastbourne [CARA]
           Totnes & Bridgetown [date CHANGED from 19 Jun]
           Nithsdale [date CHANGED from 18 Jun]
26    Jun  Egham 
           Ironbridge Sprint
           Herne Bay [CARA]

29 Jun 
 - 3  JUL  HENLEY ROYAL REGATTA [rule changes for 2011 & entries & draw, timetable, & new results;
            photos from BigBlade; video from RowTV]
2     Jul  Talkin Tarn [regatta page on website]
           Runcorn Junior 
           Swanage [H&DARA]
8-9   Jul  Henley Masters [list of entries, & results; new photos from BigBlade]
9     Jul  Exeter City [WEARA]
           Southsea [H&DARA]
9-10  Jul  Kingston [video from RowTV]
           Burton 
           Llandaff
10    Jul  Bedford Quarts Sprint
           GB v France J16 Match - London Docklands [FRA & GBR team lists]
Fri 15 Jul  Doggett's Coat & Badge
15-17 Jul  BRITISH ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS - NWSC Nottingham [new photos from Birdman Photography]
16    Jul  St Ives/ Huntingdon ?
16-17 Jul  Molesey [new video from RowTV]
23    Jul  Home International - Strathclyde Park [new timetable & results; photos]
           Staines [new video from RowTV]
           Coalporters [H&DARA]
           Deal [CARA]
           Greenbank Falmouth [WEARA]
23-24 Jul  St Neots 
           Bewdley
24    Jul  Burway Juniors & Masters
           Doncaster Splash & Dash [new event]
           Coalporters Juniors [H&DARA] ? 
           Shoreham [CARA]
30    Jul  Henley T&V [new url; new video from RowTV]
           Coalporters Juniors [H&DARA] ? 
           Warrington [poster]
           Newport [H&DARA]
           Folkestone [CARA]
           Swansea City Junior (Inv.)

AUG
3-7   Aug   WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Dorney [new info, now including Bulletin 2;
             Updated provisional timetable; GB team announcement; Team Managers' Manual;
             list of entries (with start lists & results); Updated racing timetable;
              Further revised Sunday schedule, now FB from 0900, FA 0940 - 1105;
             Start lists: Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun; Results summaries: Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun;
             Live results race tracker;
             new video from RowTV, photos from Don Somner]  
6     Aug  Christchurch [H&DARA]
           Tees Primary and Adaptive [cancelled]
           Sudbury 
           Appledore & Instow [WEARA]
           Paignton [WEARA] [date CHANGED from 13 Aug]
6-7   Aug  Hereford
13    Aug  Maidenhead 
           BTC [H&DARA]    
           Paignton [WEARA] [date CHANGED to 6 Aug]
           Inverness Sprint     
           Appledore & Instow
13-14 Aug  Stourport           
           Peterborough Summer [new video from RowTV]
14    Aug  CARA U16 & Ladies, Dover [CARA]
20    Aug  Warwick Primary
           Christchurch [H&DARA]
           Torbay Royal [WEARA]
20-21 Aug  Oxford City Regatta [new video from RowTV]
21    Aug  Nottingham Summer
????? Aug  Wingfield Sculls (now 27th October)
Thu 25 Aug Port of Dartmouth Royal
27    Aug  Port of Bideford [WEARA] [date CHANGED from 3 Sep]
27-28 Aug  Gloucester 
28    Aug  Ross Vet & Jun 
           Castle Semple [rescheduled from 21 May]
Mon 29 Aug Ross [new video from RowTV]

SEP
3     Sep  North of England Sprint Championships
           Port of Bideford [WEARA] [date CHANGED to 27 Aug]
4     Sep  Lea Autumn  
10    Sep  Worcester Autumn
           Bradford Autumn [cancelled because of adverse river conditions]
           Penarth
           South Coast Championships Regatta and South Coast Junior Regatta, Dorney [new draw & results]
11    Sep  Cambridge Autumn
           Upton
17    Sep  York Sprint 
           Great River Race 
18    Sep  Boston Marathon [draw] [new info: CANCELLED because of weed; rescheduled to 1st Apr 2012]
24    sep  Isis Sculls 
           Yare Cup 
           Durham Primary [cancelled because of shortage of entries]
           Aberdeen Sprint [not this year]         
25    Sep  Monmouth Autumn Head 
           Chester LDSc

OCT
1     Oct  Wallingford LDSc 
           Cambridge SBH
           Runcorn Autumn Head
           Wansbeck LDSc & SBH (Northern LDSc series) [date CHANGED from 5 Nov or 22 Oct]
           Berwick LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Berwick SBH [date CHANGED from 5 Nov, and then to 8 Oct] 
           Tees LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tees SBH [date CHANGED to 29 Oct and then to 22 Oct]
2     Oct  Maidstone Autumn Hd 
           St Neots SBH 
           Worcester SBH [new poster]
8     Oct  Pairs Head 14:30 [new updated results]
           Monkton Bluefriars SBH 
           Stourport Vet & Jun Head  
           Berwick LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Berwick SBH [date CHANGED from 5 Nov, and then from 1 Oct] 
           Clydesdale Scullers Head, Glasgow [postponed until 3 Dec, but then cancelled]
9     Oct  Bedford Autumn Fours & SBH 
           Ancholme Head 
15    Oct  Cambridge Autumn Head 
           Agecroft Head
           Evesham Jun Head
           Tyne LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tyne United SBH [date CHANGED to 5 Nov]
           St Andrew Head, Stirling 
16    Oct  Reading SBH [new results; photos from Gary Dowzall & from Rob Bowker]
           Nottingham Autumn Head [also see NRC site]
22    Oct  Weybridge Silver Sculls
           Huntingdon Head 
           Wansbeck LDSc (Northern LDSc series) [date CHANGED to 1 Oct]
           Tees LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tees SBH [date CHANGED from 1 Oct, and then from 29 Oct; results; photos from Ian Smith]
           Bristol Ariel Head [postponed to Jan 2012]
22-23 Oct  GB Trials - Boston [entry list] 
23    Oct  Burton Head 
           BUCS Head Boston
24-28 Oct  Cambridge University Fours
Thu 27 Oct Wingfield Sculls (12:00) [preview; new video and report]
29    Oct  Marlow LDSc 
           Dee Autumn Head
           Tees LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tees SBH [date CHANGED from 1 Oct, but now to 22 Oct]
           Norfolk LDSc 
           Clyde SBH
30    Oct  Upper Thames 4s & SBH
           Gloucester LD Head
           Cardiff SBH

NOV
5     Nov  Fours Head (11:30) [new 2011 rule changes; draw ; Updated results; official photos from JET Photographic; video from RowTV]
           Pangbourne Junior Sc [info at  new PCBC website [results]
           Wansbeck LDSc & SBH (Northern LDSc series) [date CHANGED from 5 Nov to 1 Oct]
           Berwick LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Berwick SBH [date CHANGED to 1 Oct, and then to 8 Oct] 
           Tyne LDSc (Northern LDSc series) & Tyne United SBH [date CHANGED from 15 Oct]
           Glasgow RC 4s Head
6     Nov  Veteran 4s Head [new provisional start order]
           Eastern SBH, Ely 
           Stourport SBH [date CHANGED to 13 Nov]
12    Nov  Henley Sculls
           Teddington SBH
12-13 Nov  Aberdeen Head Weekend
13    Nov  Docklands SBH
           Northwich Autumn Head
           Stourport SBH [date CHANGED from 6 Nov]
19    Nov  Kingston SBH [new details and results]
           Cambridge Winter Head
           BUCS UBBC Hd
19-20 Nov  Inverness Head Weekend
           GB Junior Trials - Boston - new results
20    Nov  Marlow 4s & 2s Head [cancelled because of shortage of entries]
           Star SBH [new details; postponed because of fog, to 22 Jan]
           York SBH 
           Coalporters Winter Sculls HORR [H&DARA] ?
           Avon Gorge Autumn Head [new url]
26    Nov  Burway SBH [new photos from Gary Dowzall]
           Head of the Soar
           Evesham Sen Hd
           Rutherford Head [date CHANGED to 3 Dec]
27    Nov  Wallingford 4s & 8s Hd

DEC
3     Dec  Vesta Scullers Head [new draw, & results]
           Hampton SBH (provisional draw; results: overall & by category)
           Liverpool Victoria Head of the Float
           Wycliffe SBH
           Rutherford Head [date CHANGED from 26 Nov] [cancelled]
           Clydesdale Scullers Head, Glasgow [postponed from 8 Oct, but then cancelled]
4     Dec  Newark Head [new url]
10    Dec  Walton SBH 
11    Dec  Monmouth Winter Head 
Tue 13 Dec Oxford & Cambridge Trial Eights
17    Dec  GB Trials - Boston [new preview and entry list (before late medical withdrawals), report, &: results] 

To 2012 calendar


Calendar of International events for 2011

Scottish calendar for 2011
Cambridge (& surrounding area) calendar 2011 [new url]
H&DARA calendar 2011
Skiff racing calendar 2011

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.