2009 International Rowing Calendar

Page created 27 Jun 05, last updated 30 Oct 09. 
 [Please note that from the end of June 2009, the Compuserve version of this website is no longer available, so please ensure that you update any links or saved bookmarks to point to http://www.biddulph.org.uk/ or http://www.rowing.biddulph.btinternet.co.uk/ instead of to http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/david_biddulph/]

13-18 Jan  Australian Youth Olympic Festival (rowing 17-18 Jan) [GB team announcement, preview,
            GB reports: day 1/ day 2; event report & results]

21-22 Feb  FISA Team Cup - Seville ESP

7     Mar  Women's Eights Head - London GBR 1230 [entries now closed; start order; results]
21    Mar  Head Of The River - London GBR 1115 [start order (& alphabetic);
            results (finish order, alphabetic, by crew number, by status, & trophy results)]
22    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head - London GBR [start order; results, also by category, club, or start number]

11-12 Apr  Ghent Spring - BEL 

8-10  May  Munich Junior - GER
9-10  May  Ghent - BEL
15-17 May  Essen - GER [GB preview]
29-31 May  World Cup I - Banyoles ESP [entries, programme, FISA preview; start lists: Fri/ Sat/ Sun; results: Fri/ Sat/ Sun; reports; 
            GB team: announcement, preview, reports: Fri/ Sat/ Sun]
           Ratzeburg - GER [date CHANGED from 5-7 Jun]

5-7   Jun  Hamburg Junior - GER
19-21 Jun  World Cup II - Munich GER [GB team: announcement]
           Henley Women's - GBR [timetable, also time trial instructions (including lists of crews in TT)]
27-28 Jun  Holland Beker - Amsterdam NED

1-5   Jul  Henley Royal - GBR [list of entries; draw (also from The Rowing Service); Regatta Radio; results]
1-4   Jul  World University Games (Universiade) - Belgrade SRB [no longer including rowing]
10-12 Jul  World Cup III - Lucerne SUI
Sun 12 Jul Franco-British U16 match - Cardiff GBR
23-26 Jul  WORLD U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS - Racice CZE [website, & provisional programme; results: Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun;
            GB team announcement; GB reports: Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun; updated list of GB medals at World U23 Championships]
25    Jul  Home International - Nottingham GBR [results, & points scores; photos from Birdman Photography]

31 Jul 
  - 2 Aug  Coupe de la Jeunesse - Vichy FRA [GB team announcement; results: Sat/ Sun; GB report]
5-8   Aug  WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Brive-la-Gaillarde FRA [website, & provisional programme; GB team announcement;
            start lists: Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat; results: Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat; GB reports: Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat; 
            updated list of GB medals at World Junior Championships]
23-30 Aug  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - Poznan POL [provisional programme, & racing timetable Updated after entries;  FISA preview;
            entries: summary by event, detail by events, detail by nation; GB team announcement;
            start lists: Sun 23rd/ Mon/ Tue/ Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun 30th;
            results: summaries: Sun 23rd/ Mon/ Tue/ Wed/ Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun 30th; points & rankings;
            FISA reports; GB team reports; updated list of GB medals at World Championships]

2-5   Sep  European University Championships - Kruszwica POL [event website & results; GBR team list & preview, & new GB report]
4-6   Sep  FISA World Masters - Vienna AUT [website; live TV; results: Thu/ Fri/ Sat/ Sun]
18-20 Sep  EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS - Brest BLR [event website; entries: summary/ detail; timetable; new live video coverage; live results viewer;
            official communications; start lists: Fri/ Sat/ Sun; results summaries: Fri/ Sat/ Sun; placings & medal table]

23-25 Oct  FISA Coastal Championships - Plymouth GBR [date CHANGED from 15-17 Oct][race timetable; entries & draw: men/ women; new results]

2-8   Nov  Asian Rowing Championships - Yilan TPE

The events selected for this list are in general those of British interest.

For other events, see the FISA calendar for 2009.  

Calendar of UK events for 2009

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this site since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.