2002 International Rowing Calendar

Page created 29 Dec 98, last update 24 Oct 02 

23    Feb  FISA Team Cup - Seville ESP [GB squad named]

9     Mar  Women's Eights Head - London GBR [start order - record entry;
            cancelled because of strong winds]
23    Mar  HEAD OF THE RIVER RACE [0945]- London GBR [start order & alphabetic;
            results were available by SMS text message]  
24    Mar  Vesta Veterans Head - London GBR
            [start order, also club order & simple text file]
13-14 Apr  Ghent Spring & Junior - BEL
26-27 Apr  Rowing World Cup - Princeton NJ USA [date changed, then cancelled]

3-5   May  Cologne - GER [GB crews named, GB reports: Sat & Sun, & results]
11-12 May  Ghent International - BEL [draw & results]
10-12 May  Rowing World Cup 1st round - Princeton NJ USA [cancelled]
11-12 May  Munich Junior - GER [results]
17-19 May  Duisburg - GER [entry list, & timetable; + GB crews named;
            results now available; GB reports & results: Sat & Sun]

14-16 Jun  Rowing World Cup 1st round - Hazewinkel BEL
            [preview, entry summary, & timetable; entry details;
            results (& from FISA: Fri, Sat, Sun); GB squad names & results;
            FISA reports: Fri, Sat a.m., Sat p.m., & Sun;
             GB reports & results: Fri, Sat & Sun]
21-23 Jun  Henley Womens - GBR [timetable & draw; results now available: Fri/ Sat/ Sun]
22-23 Jun  Royal Maas Holland Beker - Amsterdam NED [cancelled for 2002 & 2003]
28-30 Jun  Rowing World Cup - Munich GER [date now changed]

3-7   Jul  Henley Royal GBR [entries + press release, timetable, & draw, (+ draw from RQ),
            results of qualifying Races, race results, & photos; press report links from RQ,
            Scottish reports from SARA, culminating in the first HRR win for a Scottish club,
            & FISA report]
12-14 Jul  Rowing World Cup 2nd round - Lucerne SUI [provisional timetable, entry summary, 
            entry list, start lists, & results (link via FISA, but server sometimes unreliable);
            FISA reports: Fri am, Fri pm, Sat am, Sat pm, Sun am, Sun pm;  reports from RQ or here;
            GB squad names & updated results; from BIRO, GB team announcement & reports: Fri, Sat, Sun]
26-28 Jul  World U23 Regatta - Genoa ITA [FISA preview & report; GB team announcement & report;
            results (heats/ semis & finals) from RQ, & from Canottaggio Vero]
27    Jul  Home International - Strathclyde Park GBR
            [including draw & timetable, Scottish team announcement, & results report (also from RQ);
              results with times now available: page 1/ page 2]
27    Jul  Franco-British J16 match - Nantes FRA [programme & results for France; results & photos]

1-3   Aug  Rowing World Cup 3rd round - Munich GER  [including general programme; FISA preview;
            entry lists by event, summary by event, summary by nation, full list with names;
            GB squad names & their results; BIRO preview + reports: Thu/ Fri/ Sat;
            links for results: RQ summaries: Thu/ Fri/ Sat + A final reports; Munich official website, & FISA;
            FISA reports: Thu am/ Thu pm/ Fri am/ Fri pm/ Sat B-finals/ Sat non-Oly A-finals/ Sat Oly A-finals]
3-4   Aug  Coupe de la Jeunesse - Montemor-o-Velho POR [including English version; results from NLRoei]
7-10  Aug  WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Trakai LTU [FISA preview & provisional timetable;
            FISA reports: Wed am/ Wed pm/ Thu am/ Thu pm/ Fri/ Sat;
            results & start lists; alternative results database not available;
            timetable also on official website; GB team & their results]
7-11 Aug Royal Canadian Henley 16-24 Aug Festival of Rowing - Nottingham GBR [Rowing Service link, including results; results from Martin Saxon, results also on Festival site]; Festival including: 17-18 Aug Commonwealth Rowing Championships - Nottingham GBR [provisional entry list & race list; England & Scotland team announcements; competitor lists, commentary, & results, + medal table] 22-24 Aug FISU World University Rowing Championships - Nottingham GBR [provisional entry list & race list; competitor lists, commentary, & results, + medal table] 6-8 Sep FISA World Masters Regatta - Racice CZE [further information & PDF file; start lists; flood situation reports on FISA news page; map of the area, can be zoomed, resized, recentred, etc.; results; report from FISA Masters Commission chairman Peter Morrison; photos: from Canottaggio Vero & now also from NLroei; all Masters rowers are reminded of the FISA Masters survey (see also FISA Masters pages)] 15-22 Sep WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - Seville ESP [including changed url for official website; provisional timetable (& from FISA) + updated programme; final schedule of racing; FISA press release, preview, & entry lists; results & biographies from JAMCO; GB squad listing with their results; coverage from row2k; TV schedule; team trophy results; live race tracker & results now available, linked from FISA; medal table & results summary from RQ; FISA reports: Hts: day 1, day 2, reps: day 3, day 4, SFs: day 5, day 6, finals: day 7, day 8; BIRO reports: Hts: day 1, day 2, reps: day 3, day 4, SFs: day 5, day 6, finals: day 7, day 8] 30 Sep - 3 Oct Asian Games - Pusan KOR 5 Oct Mercedes-Benz World Rowing Sprint - London GBR [new event; further info from FISA, also from ARA; further details, including timetable & names of participants; also preview & report from BIRO; results] 5-13 Oct World Masters Games - Melbourne AUS [rowing 9-13 Oct at Ballarat; new info, including crew lists, draw, & results] 19-20 Oct Head of the Charles - Boston USA [new results] 19-24 Nov Central American and Caribbean Games - San Salvador ESA

The events selected for this list are in general those of British interest.  See also BIRO calendar for 2001/2, and the BBC's rowing calendar for 2002.

For other events, see the FISA calendar for 2002.  

Calendar of UK events for 2002

Back to DJB's Rowing page

Visits to this website since 1 Jan 00:

Counter courtesy of Net Digits®.